2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum    (Host Info)
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
 
Regional 2
Beecher    (Host Info)
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Heritage   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Sauk Village Rickover   
South Holland McKinley   
 
Sectional 2
@ Wheaton Christian     (Host Info)
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Wheaton Christian , 1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map
Please enter the gym through DOOR #14, located on the east side of campus.
Regional 3
Burr Ridge Gower   
Crest Hill Richland   
Lisle   
Sandwich   
Winfield Wheaton Christian    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Herscher Limestone   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga    (Host Info)
Peru Parkside   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 3
@ Rockridge High School     (Host Info)
Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Rockridge High School , 14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map
Game will be in HS South Gym.
Regional 5
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Chillicothe   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United    (Host Info)
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Joseph Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: St. Joseph
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Joseph Middle School , 606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map
Regional 7
Clifton Nash   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Gibson City GCMS    (Host Info)
Hoopeston Area   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Pontiac JHS   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Bismarck-Henning    (Host Info)
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Monticello   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Maroa-Forsyth Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Maroa-Forsyth Middle School , 101 S. Cedar St., Maroa   Map
Regional 9
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills    (Host Info)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS   
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Warrensburg-Latham    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon     (Host Info)
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon , 303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map
Please note this game will be at our Jr. High Facility in Divernon, IL.
Regional 11
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains    (Host Info)
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Tuscola Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Tuscola Middle School , 409 S. Prairie St., Tuscola   Map
Regional 13
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian    (Host Info)
Paris Mayo   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Host Info)
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Robinson Nuttall   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional 8
@ Vandalia Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Vandalia
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Vandalia Junior High School , 1011 W. Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map
Regional 15
Carlinville   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Host Info)
Piasa Southwestern   
 
Regional 16
East Alton MS   
East St. Louis Lincoln    (Host Info)
Greenville   
Roxana   
Staunton   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.