IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Schrum Memorial Middle School
Host: Calumet City Schrum
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
 
Regional 2
Beecher   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Heritage   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Sauk Village Rickover   
South Holland McKinley   
 
Sectional 2
@ Wheaton Christian
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 3
Burr Ridge Gower   
Crest Hill Richland   
Lisle   
Sandwich   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Regional 4
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Herscher Limestone   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga   
Peru Parkside   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 3
@ Rockridge High School
Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 5
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Chillicothe   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Joseph Middle School
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 7
Clifton Nash   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Pontiac JHS   
Watseka JHS    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Monticello   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 9
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS   
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 11
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Tuscola Middle School
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 13
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Paris Mayo   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Robinson Nuttall   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional 8
@ Vandalia Junior High School
Host: Vandalia
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 15
Carlinville   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS   
Piasa Southwestern   
 
Regional 16
East Alton MS   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Greenville   
Roxana   
Staunton   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark