2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Rockford Eisenhower Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Rockford Eisenhower
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Rockford Eisenhower Middle School , 3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map
Enter through Door E and go up the stairs
Regional 1
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Lake Zurich North    (Host Info)
Lake Zurich South   
 
Regional 2
Loves Park Harlem   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 2
@ Hawthorn Middle School South     (Host Info)
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Hawthorn Middle School South , 600 Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills   Map
Regional 3
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Cicero Unity   
Maywood Irving   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Darien Eisenhower   
Summit Heritage    (Host Info)
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional 3
@ Chicago Heights MS     (Host Info)
Host: Chicago Heights MS
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Chicago Heights MS
Regional 5
Chicago Heights MS    (Host Info)
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Phoenix Coolidge   
 
Regional 6
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA    (Host Info)
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 4
@ Homer Glen Homer     (Host Info)
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Homer Glen Homer
Regional 7
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Harvey Brooks   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Mokena    (Host Info)
Robbins Kellar   
 
Regional 8
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info)
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Shorewood Troy     (Host Info)
Host: Shorewood Troy
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Shorewood Troy
Regional 9
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Plano   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
Yorkville   
 
Regional 10
Channahon   
Coal City   
Manhattan   
Minooka    (Host Info)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Streator Northlawn   
 
Sectional 6
@ Morton JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Morton JHS
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Morton JHS
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Washington Central   
 
Regional 12
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS    (Host Info)
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional 7
@ Mahomet-Seymour JH     (Host Info)
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Mahomet-Seymour JH , 201 W State St, Mahomet   Map
Regional 13
Champaign Edison    (Co-op)
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour    (Host Info)
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 14
Charleston   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion    (Host Info)
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Sectional 8
@ Chatham Glenwood     (Host Info)
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Wednesday, February 9, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Chatham Glenwood
Regional 15
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jerseyville Community   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.