2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
01/24/2022 - FORFEIT  
Rockdale (4th Seed) Rockdale
  Taft School
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Taft School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Elwood GS (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Marquette Academy Grade School Campus
01/24/2022 , 5:00 PM
1110 LA SALLE ST, OTTAWA   Map  
LaSalle Dimmick (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Marquette Academy Grade School Campus
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
1110 LA SALLE ST, OTTAWA   Map  
 
Oglesby Holy Family (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Marquette Academy Grade School Campus
01/26/2022 , 5:30 PM
1110 LA SALLE ST, OTTAWA   Map  
Utica Waltham (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 5
01/22/2022   
Ottawa Deer Park (7th Seed) Utica Waltham
  Marquette Academy Grade School Campus
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
1110 LA SALLE ST, OTTAWA   Map  
Mendota Holy Cross (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Marquette Academy Grade School Campus
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
1110 LA SALLE ST, OTTAWA   Map  
 
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Odell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Odell    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Grant Park (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Kankakee Grace Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE St. Anne 
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)   Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford    
  St. Malachy School
01/26/2022 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle , Rantoul   Map  
 
Potomac (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Malachy School
01/28/2022 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Donovan (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Malachy School
01/22/2022 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Cissna Park (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
01/26/2022 , 6:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Malachy School
01/22/2022 , 3:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Peru Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Catholic    
  St. Mary's School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Flanagan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
414. N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Streator Woodland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
01/26/2022 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's
  St. Mary's School
01/24/2022 , 6:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Ransom (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Normal Epiphany (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Epiphany    
  Epiphany Junior High
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Epiphany Junior High
01/22/2022 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Epiphany Junior High
01/26/2022 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Roanoke-Benson
  Epiphany Junior High
01/25/2022 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Epiphany Junior High
01/22/2022 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/27/2022 , 6:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria Academy (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/26/2022 , 7:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  kewanee Visitation
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
107 S. Lexington Avenue, Kewanee   Map  
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kewanee Visitation
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
107 S. Lexington Avenue, Kewanee   Map  
 
Monmouth ICS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Kewanee Visitation
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
107 S. Lexington Avenue, Kewanee   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Kewanee Visitation
  Kewanee Visitation
01/24/2022 , 6:45 PM
107 S. Lexington Avenue, Kewanee   Map  
Cambridge JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Kewanee Visitation
01/22/2022 , 11:45 AM
107 S. Lexington Avenue, Kewanee   Map  
 
Williamsfield (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr high gym
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL HIGHWAY 1, CHRISMAN   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chrisman-Scottland Jr high gym
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
23231 IL HIGHWAY 1, CHRISMAN   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr high gym
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL HIGHWAY 1, CHRISMAN   Map  
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Danville Schlarman
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr high gym
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL HIGHWAY 1, CHRISMAN   Map  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Chrisman-Scottland Jr high gym
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
23231 IL HIGHWAY 1, CHRISMAN   Map  
 
Thomasboro (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Lutheran    
  Lutheran School Association
01/22/2022 , 2:00 PM
2001 E Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
Decatur American Dreamer (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lutheran School Association
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
2001 E Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
 
Philo St. Thomas (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Lutheran School Association
01/25/2022 , 7:15 PM
2001 E Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation 
  Lutheran School Association
01/22/2022 , 12:15 PM
2001 E Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed)   Champaign Judah Christian 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bartonville Oak Grove
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament    
  Oak Grove School
1/24/2022 , 5:00 PM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Oak Grove School
1/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Oak Grove School
1/26/2022 , 5:00 PM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
Delavan (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Delavan
  Oak Grove School
1/24/2022 , 6:30 PM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Oak Grove School
1/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Greenview
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)     
Greenview Schools
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
147 Palmer Street Greenview, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
Springfield Calvary (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Greenview Schools
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
147 Palmer Street Greenview, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
Springfield Little Flower (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Greenview Schools
01/22/2022 , 10:30 AM
147 Palmer Street Greenview, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
 
Springfield Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Greenview Schools
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
147 Palmer Street Greenivew, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Greenview Schools
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
147 Palmer Street Greenview, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
 
Greenview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Greenview Schools
01/25/2022 , 7:30 PM
147 Palmer Street Greenview, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Greenview Schools
01/22/2022 , 2:30 PM
147 Palmer Street Greenview, IL 62642, Greenview   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Virginia
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)     
Virginia
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
651 South Morgan, VIRGINIA   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Virginia
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
651 South Morgan, VIRGINIA   Map  
Virginia (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Virginia
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
651 South Morgan, VIRGINIA   Map  
 
Ashland A-C Central (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)     
St John's The Evangelist Catholic School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
426 3rd Street, Carrollton   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  St John's The Evangelist Catholic School
01/25/2022 , 6:30 PM
426 3rd Street, Carrollton   Map  
Pleasant Hill (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St John's The Evangelist Catholic School
01/22/2022 , 12:00 PM
426 3rd Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
Effingham Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart    
  Sacred Heart School
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Kansas (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Sacred Heart School
01/22/2022 , 9:30 AM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
 
Martinsville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Sacred Heart School
01/27/2022 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's
  Sacred Heart School
01/25/2022 , 7:15 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Sacred Heart School
01/22/2022 , 10:45 AM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
 
Windsor (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Eye of The Tiger Sports Complex
01/22/2022 , 12:00 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Ramsey (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Eye of The Tiger Sports Complex
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Eye of The Tiger Sports Complex
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Pocahontas 
  Eye of The Tiger Sports Complex
01/22/2022 , 10:30 AM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)   Lovejoy 
  
BYE

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.