2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Joliet Laraway
Riverdale Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Riverdale Washington    
  Laraway School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
1715 Rowell Ave, Joliet   Map  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Laraway School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
1715 Rowell Ave, Joliet   Map  
 
Markham Obama (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Laraway School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
1715 Rowell Ave, Joliet   Map  
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Joliet Laraway
  Laraway School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
1715 Rowell Ave, Joliet   Map  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Laraway School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
1715 Rowell Ave, Joliet   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Gardner
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight    
  Gardner Grade School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Milford (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Onarga Iroquois West (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Gardner Grade School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Gardner (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Gardner
  Gardner Grade School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Gardner Grade School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County
Oglesby Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Oglesby Washington    
  Putnam County Jr. High
01/24/2022 , 5:00 PM
13183 North 350th Ave., McNabb   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Putnam County Jr. High
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
13183 North 350th Ave., McNabb   Map  
 
Sparland Midland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Putnam County Jr. High
01/25/2022 , 5:00 PM
13183 North 350th Ave., McNabb   Map  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Putnam County Jr. High
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
13183 North 350th Ave., McNabb   Map  
 
McNabb Putnam County (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Putnam County Jr. High
01/24/2022 , 6:15 PM
13183 North 350th Ave., McNabb   Map  
Marseilles ES (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Putnam County Jr. High
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
13183 North 350th Ave., McNabb   Map  
 
Seneca (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Colfax Ridgeview
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Metcalf    
  Ridgeview JR/SR High School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
300 South Harrison Street, Colfax   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Ridgeview JR/SR High School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
303 South Harrison Street, Colfax   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Ridgeview JR/SR High School
01/27/2022 , 6:00 PM
300 South Harrison Street, Colfax   Map  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Colfax Ridgeview
  Ridgeview JR/SR High School
01/24/2022 , 6:45 PM
300 South Harrison Street, Colfax   Map  
Lexington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Ridgeview JR/SR High School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
300 South Harrison Street, Colfax   Map  
 
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Heights GS (1st Seed)     
St Vincent de Paul
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Christian (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  St Vincent de Paul
01/24/2022 , 5:00 PM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
St Vincent de Paul
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
 
Mossville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  St Vincent de Paul
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
St Vincent de Paul
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St Vincent de Paul
01/24/2022 , 6:30 PM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Norwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
St Vincent de Paul
01/22/2022 , 2:30 PM
6001 N University St, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield    
  Brimfield Grade School
01/22/2022 , 2:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brimfield Grade School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Elmwood (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brimfield Grade School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Galva (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brimfield Grade School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brimfield Grade School
01/22/2022 , 3:45 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Princeville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brimfield Grade School
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew    
  St. Matthew School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Fisher (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Matthew School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
LeRoy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Matthew School
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Bement (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 5
01/22/2022 - FORFEIT   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed) Bement
  St. Matthew School
01/24/2022 , 6:45 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Villa Grove (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Matthew School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Casey-Westfield    
  Roosevelt Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 6:30 PM
401 E Main St, Casey   Map  
Neoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roosevelt Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
401 E Main St, Casey   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roosevelt Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 6:30 PM
401 E Main St, Casey   Map  
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Paris Crestwood
  Roosevelt Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 7:30 PM
401 E Main St, Casey   Map  
Arcola (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roosevelt Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 12:00 PM
401 E Main St, Casey   Map  
 
Hutsonville (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson    
  Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic School
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Johns Hill (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic School
01/25/2022 , 7:30 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Dennis (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/24/2022 , 7:30 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Buffalo Tri-City
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Tri-City CUSD #1
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tri-City CUSD #1
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
 
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Tri-City CUSD #1
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Tremont (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Tri-City CUSD #1
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Tri-City CUSD #1
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Havana (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Tri-City CUSD #1
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colchester West Prairie    
  West Prairie HS
01/25/2022 , 5:00 PM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota, IL 61475   Map  
La Harpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Prairie HS
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota, IL. 61475   Map  
 
Lewistown JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West Prairie HS
01/27/2022 , 5:30 PM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota, IL 61475   Map  
Stronghurst West Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Stronghurst West Central
  West Prairie HS
01/25/2022 , 6:30 PM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota, IL 61475   Map  
London Mills Valley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
West Prairie HS
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota, IL. 61475   Map  
 
Table Grove VIT (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County    
  Unity Middle School gym
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Mendon Unity (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Unity Middle School gym
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Payson Seymour (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Unity Middle School gym
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Liberty (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Unity Middle School gym
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Unity Middle School gym
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Carthage (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Unity Middle School gym
01/22/2022 , 11:30 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Hamilton (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M    
  Central A&M Middle School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St., Assumption   Map  
Nokomis JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Central A&M Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
404 E Colegrove St., Assumption   Map  
 
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Central A&M Middle School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St., Assumption   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg
  Central A&M Middle School
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
404 E Colegrove St., Assumption   Map  
Kincaid South Fork (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Central A&M Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
404 E Colegrove St., Assumption   Map  
 
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central    
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM  
St. Elmo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Anthony Grade School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
Louisville North Clay (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Anthony Grade School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
Altamont (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Waverly
Waverly (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Waverly    
  Waverly Elementary School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
399 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
New Berlin JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Waverly Elementary School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
399 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
Concord Triopia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Waverly Elementary School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
39 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Waverly Elementary School
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
399 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Waverly Elementary School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
399 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
Pawnee (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun    
  Bunker Hill High School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
314 S Meissner St, Bunker Hill   Map  
Madison (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bunker Hill High School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
314 S Meissner St, Bunker Hill   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Bunker Hill High School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
314 S Meissner St, Bunker Hill   Map  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
  Bunker Hill High School
01/24/2022 , 7:30 PM
314 S Meissner St, Bunker Hill   Map  
Greenfield (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Bunker Hill High School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
314 S Meissner St, Bunker Hill   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.