2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host:
Calumet Park Calumet (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet Park Calumet    
 
Date: TBD  
Dolton Roosevelt (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
Calumet City Wentworth (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Chicago Frances Xavier Warde
 
Date: TBD  
Calumet City Schrum (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
Dolton Lincoln (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Peotone
Glenwood Brookwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glenwood Brookwood    
  Peotone Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
1 BLUE DEVIL DRIVE, PEOTONE   Map  
Beecher (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Peotone Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
1 BLUE DEVIL DRIVE, PEOTONE   Map  
 
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Peotone Junior High School
01/27/2022 , 4:30 PM
1 BLUE DEVIL DRIVE, PEOTONE   Map  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Peotone Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
1 BLUE DEVIL DRIVE, PEOTONE   Map  
 
Momence JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Peotone Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 5:45 PM
1 BLUE DEVIL DRIVE, PEOTONE   Map  
Peotone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Peotone Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
1 BLUE DEVIL DRIVE, PEOTONE   Map  
 
Sauk Village Rickover (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Rockford Marshall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Marshall    
  Wheaton Christian
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
Sandwich (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wheaton Christian
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
 
Lisle (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Wheaton Christian
01/26/2022 , 6:30 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
Winfield Wheaton Christian (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian
  Wheaton Christian
01/25/2022 , 7:15 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
Burr Ridge Gower (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Wheaton Christian
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
 
Crest Hill Richland (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Wilmington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wilmington    
  Saratoga Grade School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Saratoga Grade School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
Herscher Limestone (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Saratoga Grade School
01/27/2022 , 5:00 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
Morris GS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Saratoga Grade School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
Spring Valley Kennedy (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Saratoga Grade School
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Saratoga Grade School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Kewanee Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Central    
  Rockridge Junior High School---North Gym
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Sherrard JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Rockridge Junior High School---North Gym
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
 
Orion (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Rockridge Junior High School---North Gym
01/27/2022 , 6:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
  Rockridge Junior High School---North Gym
01/24/2022 , 7:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Joy Mercer County (3rd Seed)   Joy Mercer County 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Avon Abingdon Avon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Avon Abingdon Avon    
  United Jr. High School
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
United Jr. High School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Farmington Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  United Jr. High School
01/27/2022 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
Chillicothe (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
United Jr. High School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Knoxville JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  United Jr. High School
01/25/2022 , 6:45 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
Monmouth United (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
United Jr. High School
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Glasford Illini Bluffs (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Pontiac JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac JHS    
  Hoopeston Area Middle School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
615 E Orange St. , Hoopeston   Map  
Clifton Nash (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hoopeston Area Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
615 E Orange St. , Hoopeston   Map  
 
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hoopeston Area Middle School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hoopeston Area Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
615 E Orange St. , Hoopeston   Map  
 
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hoopeston Area Middle School
01/24/2022 , 7:30 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hoopeston Area Middle School
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
615 E Orange St. , Hoopeston   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello    
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map  
Tolono Unity (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Joseph Middle School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map  
 
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/26/2022 , 6:30 PM
606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map  
St. Joseph (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Joseph Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map  
 
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/25/2022 , 7:15 PM
606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map  
Danville Oakwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Joseph Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map  
 
Westville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Eureka
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)     
Eureka Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Eureka Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
Eureka (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Eureka Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
 
Washington MS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Eureka High School
01/27/2022 , 6:00 PM
200 W. Cruger Ave, Eureka   Map  
Metamora GS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Eureka Middle School
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Eureka Middle School
01/24/2022 , 6:45 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Eureka Middle School
01/22/2022 , 1:45 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
 
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Warrensburg-Latham    
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lincoln Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Clinton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Heyworth (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Lincoln Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Lincoln Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Williamsville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsville    
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/25/2022 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Athens (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Riverton (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Pleasant Plains (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/25/2022 , 7:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/22/2022 , 12:15 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Springfield Lincoln (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Winchester
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester    
  Winchester Grade School
1/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Winchester Grade School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
White Hall North Greene (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Winchester Grade School
1/27/2022 , 6:30 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
Beardstown MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Winchester Grade School
1/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
Pittsfield Pikeland (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Winchester Grade School
1/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Winchester Grade School
1/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
Camp Point Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton    
  Tuscola Middle School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
409 S. Prairie , Tuscola   Map  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tuscola Middle School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
 
Arthur (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Tuscola Middle School
01/27/2022 , 6:30 PM
409 S. Prairie , Tuscola   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Tuscola East Prairie
  Tuscola Middle School
01/26/2022 , 7:15 PM
409 S. Prairie , Tuscola   Map  
Sullivan (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Tuscola Middle School
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
409 S. Prairie , Tuscola   Map  
 
Macon Meridian (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map  
Robinson Nuttall (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map  
 
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/27/2022 , 7:00 PM
904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map  
 
Marshall JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map  
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Girard North Mac
Girard North Mac (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Girard North Mac    
  North Mac MS
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
525 N. Third Street, Girard   Map  
Pana JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
North Mac MS
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
525 N. Third Street, Girard   Map  
 
Litchfield (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  North Mac MS
01/26/2022 , 6:15 PM
525 N. Third Street, Girard   Map  
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
North Mac MS
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
525 N Third Street, Girard   Map  
 
Gillespie (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  North Mac MS
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
North Mac MS
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
525 N. Third Street, Girard   Map  
 
Carlinville (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Staunton
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton    
  Staunton Jr High School
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
801 N Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Staunton Jr High School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
801 N Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
 
Roxana (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Staunton Jr High School
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
801 N Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
Vandalia (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Staunton Jr High School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
801 N Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
 
East Alton MS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Staunton Jr High School
01/24/2022 , 7:15 PM
801 N Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
Greenville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Staunton Jr High School
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
801 N Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.