2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake Zurich North
Barrington Station (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Station    
  Lake Zurich Middle School North
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
95 Hubbard Lane, Hawthorn Woods   Map  
Lake Zurich South (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lake Zurich Middle School North
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
95 Hubbard Lane, Hawthorn Woods   Map  
 
Lake Zurich North (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lake Zurich Middle School North
01/27/2022 , 5:00 PM
95 Hubbard Lane, Hawthorn Woods   Map  
Barrington Prairie (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Barrington Prairie
  Lake Zurich Middle School North
01/26/2022 , 6:00 PM
95 Hubbard Lane, Hawthorn Woods   Map  
Algonquin Heineman (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lake Zurich Middle School North
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
95 Hubbard Lane, Hawthorn Woods   Map  
 
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford West
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower    
  West
01/22/2022 , 12:45 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
Rockford RESA (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford West (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West
01/24/2022 , 4:45 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
Loves Park Harlem (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Loves Park Harlem
  West
01/22/2022 , 2:00 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
West
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Arlington Heights Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arlington Heights Thomas    
  Hawthorn Middle School North - old gym
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
Cicero Unity (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hawthorn Middle School North - old gym
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
 
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Hawthorn Middle School North - new gym
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
  Hawthorn Middle School North - old gym
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
Maywood Irving (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Hawthorn Middle School North - old gym
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
 
Melrose Park Stevenson (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks    
  Humphrey Middle School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Humphrey Middle School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Willowbrook Westview Hills (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Humphrey Middle School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Humphrey Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:00 AM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Darien Eisenhower (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Humphrey Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
Woodridge Jefferson (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Humphrey Middle School
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Summit Heritage (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Chicago Heights MS
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Phoenix Coolidge    
  Chicago Heights Middle School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
Matteson Colin Powell (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chicago Heights Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
 
Homewood Hart (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Chicago Heights Middle School
01/25/2022 , 5:00 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Flossmoor Parker
  Chicago Heights Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:45 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Chicago Heights Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
 
Chicago Heights MS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Manteno (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Manteno    
  Kankakee Junior High School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kankakee Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 4:15 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Kankakee Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Bradley Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Kankakee Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Steger Columbia (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Kankakee Junior High School
01/25/2022 , 5:45 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Kankakee Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 6:45 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mokena
Mokena (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mokena    
  Mokena Junior High School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way , Mokena   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mokena Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way , Mokena   Map  
 
Harvey Brooks (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mokena Junior High School
01/27/2022 , 4:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way , Mokena   Map  
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills
  Mokena Junior High School
01/25/2022 , 5:45 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way , Mokena   Map  
Frankfort Summit Hill (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mokena Junior High School
01/24/2022 , 5:45 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way , Mokena   Map  
 
Robbins Kellar (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
Romeoville Martinez (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Romeoville Martinez    
  Homer Jr High
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
Lemont Old Quarry (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Homer Jr High
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
 
Homer Glen Homer (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Homer Jr High
01/27/2022 , 4:15 PM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Homer Jr High
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Homer Jr High
01/24/2022 , 5:45 PM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Homer Jr High
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
 
New Lenox Martino (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shorewood Troy    
  William B Orenic- Door 1
01/25/2022 , 4:15 PM
5820 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Yorkville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Joliet Hufford (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  William B Orenic- Door 1
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
5820 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Plano (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Dirksen (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Coal City
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Shepherd    
  Coal City Middle School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
500 S. Carbon Hill Rd., Coal City   Map  
Coal City (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Coal City Middle School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
500 S. Carbon Hill Rd., Coal City   Map  
 
Channahon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Coal City Middle School
01/26/2022 , 4:30 PM
500 S. Carbon Hill Rd., Coal City   Map  
Minooka (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Minooka
  Coal City Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:45 PM
500 S. Carbon Hill Rd., Coal City   Map  
Streator Northlawn (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Coal City Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
500 S. Carbon Hill Rd., Coal City   Map  
 
Manhattan (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Bloomington JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington JHS    
  Morton Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 5:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Washington Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Morton Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 1:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Normal Parkside (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Morton Junior High School
01/27/2022 , 5:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Morton JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Morton Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 2:15 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Normal Kingsley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Morton Junior High School
01/26/2022 , 6:15 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Bloomington Evans (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Morton Junior High School
01/22/2022 , 3:30 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS    
  Dunlap Valley Middle School
01/24/2022 , 4:30 PM
13120 N. Rt 91, Dunlap   Map  
Dunlap MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Dunlap Valley Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
13120 N. Rt 91, Dunlap   Map  
 
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Dunlap Valley Middle School
01/26/2022 , 5:30 PM
13120 N. Rt 91, Dunlap   Map  
East Peoria Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Dunlap Valley Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:15 AM
13120 N. Rt 91, Dunlap   Map  
 
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Dunlap Valley Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:45 PM
13120 N. Rt 91, Dunlap   Map  
Macomb (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Dunlap Valley Middle School
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
13120 N. Rt 91, Dunlap   Map  
 
Canton Ingersoll (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Champaign Jefferson
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS    
  Centennial High School
01/22/2022 , 2:15 PM
913 Crescent Drive, Champaign   Map  
Rantoul Eater (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Centennial High School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
913 Crescent Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Champaign Edison (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Jefferson Middle School
01/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
1115 Crescent Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Centennial High School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
913 Crescent Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Danville North Ridge (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Centennial High School
01/22/2022 , 3:30 PM
913 Crescent Drive, Champaign   Map  
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Centennial High School
01/22/2022 , 12:30 PM
913 Crescent Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston    
  North School Annex
01/22/2022 , 12:45 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
North School Annex
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Effingham JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  North School Annex
01/24/2022 , 6:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Rochester (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
North School Annex
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM  
 
Decatur Stephen Decatur (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  North School Annex
01/22/2022 , 2:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
North School Annex
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant    
  Glenwood Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Glenwood Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:00 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Jacksonville MS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Glenwood Middle School
01/25/2022 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Quincy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 5
01/22/2022 - FORFEIT   
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed) Quincy 
  Glenwood Middle School
01/24/2022 , 6:45 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)   Chatham Glenwood 
01/22/2022 - FORFEIT   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Cahokia Wirth (1st Seed)     
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2022 , 9:00 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Jerseyville Community (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Trimpe Middle School
01/24/2022 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2022 , 10:15 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Alton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Trimpe Middle School
01/26/2022 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2022 , 11:30 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Trimpe Middle School
01/24/2022 , 5:15 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2022 , 12:45 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Edwardsville Lincoln (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.