2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope    
  Taft School
01/31/2022 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Morris Nettle Creek (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Taft School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Rockdale (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Taft School
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lockport Taft
  Taft School
01/31/2022 , 5:45 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Elwood GS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Taft School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Oglesby Holy Family
Oglesby Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Oglesby Holy Family    
  St. Bede Academy
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
24 W US HWY 6, Peru   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Bede Academy
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
24 W US HWY 6, Peru   Map  
 
Utica Waltham (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Bede Academy
02/03/2022 , 6:30 PM
24 W US HWY 6, Peru   Map  
Mendota Holy Cross (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mendota Holy Cross
  St. Bede Academy
01/31/2022 , 7:00 PM
24 W US HWY 6, Peru   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Bede Academy
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
24 W US HWY 6, Peru   Map  
 
LaSalle Dimmick (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Odell
St. Anne (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Anne    
  Odell Grade School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
Grant Park (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Odell Grade School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
 
Donovan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Odell Grade School
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
Odell (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Odell Grade School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
 
Kankakee Grace Christian (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Odell Grade School
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Odell Grade School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
 
Saunemin (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Cissna Park
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park    
  Cissna Park Jr/Sr. High
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second, Cissna Park   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cissna Park Jr/Sr. high
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
511 N. Second, Cissna Park   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Cissna Park Jr/Sr. High
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second, Cissna Park   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Cissna Park Jr/Sr. High
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
511 N. Second, Cissna Park   Map  
 
Gifford (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Cissna Park Jr/Sr. High
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
511 N. Second, Cissna Park   Map  
Potomac (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Cissna Park Jr/Sr. High
01/29/2022 , 12:30 AM
511 N. Second, Cissna Park   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)     
St. Mary's School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Tonica (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  St. Mary's School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Ransom (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
01/29/2022 , 11:00 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Peru Catholic (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  St. Mary's School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
St. Mary's School
01/29/2022 , 12:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Flanagan (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
01/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Cornell (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
St. Mary's School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson    
  Epiphany Catholic School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Epiphany Catholic School
01/29/2022 , 11:00 AM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Epiphany Catholic School
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Washington St. Patrick
  Epiphany Catholic School
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Epiphany Catholic School
01/29/2022 , 12:15 PM
1002 E. College, Normal   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)     
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Holy Family (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  St. Thomas the Apostle School
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  St. Thomas the Apostle School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria Academy (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Thomas the Apostle School
02/01/2022 , 7:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
St. Thomas the Apostle School
01/29/2022 , 2:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Immaculate Conception School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
115 N B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Immaculate Conception School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
115 N B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Cambridge JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Immaculate Conception School
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
115 N B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Galesburg Costa (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Immaculate Conception School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
115 N B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Kewanee Visitation (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Immaculate Conception School
02/01/2022 , 6:45 PM
115 N B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Annawan (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Immaculate Conception School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
115 N B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Danville Schlarman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Danville Schlarman    
  Schlarman Academy
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Georgetown La Salette (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Schlarman Academy
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
Hume Shiloh (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Schlarman Academy
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden
  Schlarman Academy
01/31/2022 , 7:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Schlarman Academy
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
2112 n. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Decatur American Dreamer
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)     
Skywalker International Sports Complex
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Skywalker International Sports Complex
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
Decatur American Dreamer (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Skywalker International Sports Complex
01/29/2022 , 10:30 AM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
 
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Skywalker International Sports Complex
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Skywalker International Sports Complex
01/29/2022 , 12:00 PM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
 
Philo St. Thomas (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Skywalker International Sports Complex
01/31/2022 , 7:30 PM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
Urbana University (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Skywalker International Sports Complex
01/29/2022 , 1:30 PM
400 E Eldorado St, Decatur, IL 62523, Decatur   Map  
 
Champaign Next Generation (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bartonville Oak Grove
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament    
  Oak Grove School
1/31/2022 , 5:00 PM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Oak Grove School
1/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville,IL   Map  
 
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Oak Grove School
2/1/2022 , 5:00 PM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bartonville Oak Grove
  Oak Grove School
1/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
Delavan (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Oak Grove School
1/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
6018 W. Lancaster Rd., Bartonville, IL   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Greenview
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed)     
Greenview Schools
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Greenview (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Greenview Schools
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Springfield St. Agnes (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Greenview Schools
01/29/2022 , 10:30 AM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Greenview Schools
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Greenview Schools
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
 
Springfield Christ the King (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Greenview Schools
01/31/2022 , 7:30 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Greenview Schools
01/29/2022 , 2:30 PM
147 Palmer Street, Greenview   Map  
 
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Augusta Southeastern
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)     
Southeastern High School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
90 West Green St., Augusta   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Southeastern High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
90 West Green St., Augusta   Map  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Southeastern High School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
90 West Green St., Augusta   Map  
 
Virginia (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)     
St John's The Evangelist Catholic School
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
426 3rd Street, Carrollton   Map  
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  St John's The Evangelist Catholic School
02/03/2022 , 6:30 PM
426 3rd Street, Carrollton   Map  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St John's The Evangelist Catholic School
02/01/2022 , 7:45 PM
426 3rd Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Brussels (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas    
  Location TBA
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM  
Windsor (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Kansas (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's
  St. Michael School
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Martinsville (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
801 West Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
Taylorville VisionWay (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
801 West Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
Lovejoy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
801 West Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mulberry Grove JHS
  Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
801 West Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
801 West Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
Ramsey (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.