2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Burr Ridge MS
Hazel Crest Jesse White (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hazel Crest Jesse White    
  Burr Ridge Middle School
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
15W451 91st Street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Burr Ridge Middle School
01/31/2022 , 4:15 PM
15W451 91st Street, Burr Ridge   Map  
 
Riverdale Washington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Burr Ridge Middle School
02/03/2022 , 4:30 PM
15W451 91st Street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Burr Ridge MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Burr Ridge Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
15W451 91st Street, Burr Ridge   Map  
 
Markham Obama (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Burr Ridge Middle School
02/01/2022 , 5:45 PM
15W451 91st Street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Burr Ridge Middle School
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
15W451 91st Street, Burr Ridge   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara    
  Kankakee Bishop Mcnamara
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map  
Gardner (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kankakee Bishop Mcnamara
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map  
 
Milford (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Kankakee Bishop Mcnamara
02/03/2022 , 4:30 PM
550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map  
Dwight (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Dwight
  Kankakee Bishop Mcnamara
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map  
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Kankakee Bishop Mcnamara
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest    
  Wallace Grade School
02/01/2022 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Oglesby Washington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
1/31/2022 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Seneca (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Wallace Grade School
2/3/2022 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Wallace Grade School
01/31/2022 , 5:45 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
McNabb Putnam County (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Wallace Grade School
2/01/2022 , 6:15 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Wallace Grade School
1/31/2022 , 7:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Lexington
Lexington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lexington    
  Lexington Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
100 E Wall St, Lexington   Map  
Creve Coeur Parkview (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lexington Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
100 E Wall St, Lexington   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lexington Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
100 E Wall St, Lexington   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Lexington Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 2:15 PM
100 E Wall St, Lexington   Map  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lexington Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
100 E Wall St, Lexington   Map  
 
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed)     
St Vincent de Paul
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
Mossville (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  St Vincent de Paul
01/31/2022 , 5:00 PM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
St Vincent de Paul
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Philomena (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  St Vincent de Paul
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
St Vincent de Paul
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St Vincent de Paul
01/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Valley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
St Vincent de Paul
01/29/2022 , 2:30 PM
6001 N University, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Heights GS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield    
  Brimfield Grade School
01/29/2022 , 2:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brimfield Grade School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Princeville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brimfield Grade School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Galva (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brimfield Grade School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brimfield Grade School
01/29/2022 , 3:45 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brimfield Grade School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Bement (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bement    
  St. Matthew School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Matthew School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Matthew School
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Matthew School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Villa Grove (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Matthew School
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Matthew School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Fisher (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Casey-Westfield    
  Roosevelt Junior High
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM  
Arcola (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roosevelt Junior High
01/29/2022 , 11:00 AM  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roosevelt Junior High
02/03/2022 , 6:30 PM  
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Paris Crestwood
  Roosevelt Junior High
01/31/2022 , 7:00 PM  
Hutsonville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roosevelt Junior High
01/29/2022 , 12:00 PM  
 
Neoga (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson    
  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/29/2022 , 2:30 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Dennis (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/31/2022 , 7:30 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Johns Hill (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
01/29/2022 , 4:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Hope (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Mount Pulaski Grade School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Havana (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mount Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mount Pulaski Grade School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Tremont (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mount Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mount Pulaski Grade School
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mount Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie
London Mills Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE London Mills Valley    
  West Prairie High School
01/31/2022 , 5:00 PM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota   Map  
Lewistown JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Prairie South Elementary
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
310 S Coal St, Colchester   Map  
 
Table Grove VIT (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West Prairie South Elementary
03/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
310 S Coal St., Colchester   Map  
Colchester West Prairie (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Colchester West Prairie
  West Prairie High School
01/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
18575 E. 800 St., Sciota   Map  
La Harpe (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
West Prairie South Elementary
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
310 S Coal St, Colchester   Map  
 
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Nauvoo-Colusa (1st Seed)     
Unity Middle School gym
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Kinderhook Western (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Unity Middle School gym
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Hamilton (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Unity Middle School gym
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Unity Middle School gym
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Unity Middle School gym
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Liberty (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Unity Middle School gym
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Carthage (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Unity Middle School gym
01/29/2022 , 12:45 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Payson Seymour (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Kincaid South Fork (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kincaid South Fork    
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg, IL 62465   Map  
Nokomis JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Stewardson Strasburg Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg, IL 62465   Map  
 
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg, IL 62465   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 6:45 PM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg, IL 62465   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Stewardson Strasburg Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
2806 E 600 N Rd, Strasburg, IL 62465   Map  
 
Assumption Central A & M (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: St. Elmo
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony    
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/31/2022 , 6:15 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
Altamont (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/29/2022 , 10:30 AM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
 
St. Elmo (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
02/03/2022 , 6:30 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Louisville North Clay
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/31/2022 , 7:30 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/29/2022 , 11:45 AM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
 
Kinmundy South Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Waverly
New Berlin JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Berlin JHS    
  Waverly Elementary School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm, Waverly   Map  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Waverly Elementary School
01/29/2021 , 9:00 AM
499 W Elm, Waverly   Map  
 
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Waverly Elementary School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm, Waverly   Map  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Waverly Elementary School
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
499 W Elm, Waverly   Map  
Waverly (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Waverly Elementary School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
499 W Elm, Waverly   Map  
 
Pawnee (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Hardin Calhoun
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun    
  Calhoun Elementary/Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
52 Poor Farm Hollow Rd. , Hardin   Map  
Greenfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Calhoun Elementary/Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
52 Poor Farm Hollow Rd. , Hardin   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Calhoun Elementary/Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
52 Poor Farm Hollow Rd. , Hardin   Map  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
  Calhoun Elementary/Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 7:15 PM
52 Poor Farm Hollow Rd. , Hardin   Map  
Madison (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Calhoun Elementary/Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 2:15 PM
52 Poor Farm Hollow Rd. , Hardin   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.