2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Calumet City Schrum (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Schrum    
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/29/2022 , 1:30 PM
485 165th St., Calumet City   Map  
Dolton Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
485 165th St., Calumet City   Map  
 
Dolton Roosevelt (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
485 165th St., Calumet City   Map  
Calumet Park Calumet (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Calumet Park Calumet
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/29/2022 , 3:00 PM
485 165th St., Calumet City   Map  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
485 165th St., Calumet City   Map  
 
Calumet City Wentworth (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Beecher
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley    
  Beecher Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 4:30 PM
101 E. Church Rd., Beecher   Map  
Lansing Heritage (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Beecher Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
101 E. Church Rd., Beecher   Map  
 
Momence JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Beecher Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 4:30 AM
101 E. Church Rd., Beecher   Map  
Beecher (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Beecher Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
101 E. Church Rd., Beecher   Map  
 
Peotone (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Beecher Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 5:45 PM
101 E. Church Rd., Beecher   Map  
Sauk Village Rickover (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Beecher Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
101 E. Church Rd., Beecher   Map  
 
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Crest Hill Richland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Crest Hill Richland    
  Wheaton Christian
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
Winfield Wheaton Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wheaton Christian
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
 
Lisle (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Wheaton Christian
02/03/2022 , 5:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
Burr Ridge Gower (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Burr Ridge Gower 
  Wheaton Christian
02/01/2022 , 7:15 PM
1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map  
Sandwich (3rd Seed)   Sandwich 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Wilmington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wilmington    
  Saratoga Grade School
01/31/2022 , 4:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
Morris GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Saratoga Grade School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Saratoga Grade School
02/03/2022 , 5:00 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Saratoga Grade School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
Braidwood Reed-Custer (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Saratoga Grade School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Saratoga Grade School
01/29/2022 , 11:00 AM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
Peru Parkside (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Joy Mercer County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joy Mercer County    
  Rockridge High School --- South Gym
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Orion (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Rockridge High School --- South Gym
01/29/2022 , 11:00 AM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
 
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Rockridge High School --- South Gym
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Manlius Bureau Valley JHS
  Rockridge High School --- South Gym
01/31/2022 , 7:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Sherrard JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Rockridge High School --- South Gym
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
 
Kewanee Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Farmington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Farmington Central    
  United Jr. High School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
Chillicothe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
United Jr. High School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
2140 State Hwy. 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  United Jr. High School
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
Monmouth United (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
United Jr. High School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Glasford Illini Bluffs (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  United Jr. High School
02/01/2022 , 6:45 PM
2140 State Hwy 135, Monmouth   Map  
Avon Abingdon Avon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
United Jr. High School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
2140 State Hwy. 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Knoxville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Gibson City GCMS
Gibson City GCMS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gibson City GCMS    
  GCMS Middle School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map  
Clifton Nash (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
GCMS Middle School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map  
 
Watseka Glenn Raymond (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  GCMS Middle School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
GCMS Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map  
 
Pontiac JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  GCMS Middle School
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map  
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
GCMS Middle School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bismarck-Henning
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity    
  Bismarck-Henning Junior High
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Bismarck-Henning Junior High
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Monticello (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Bismarck-Henning Junior High
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
St. Joseph (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Germantown Hills
Washington MS (1st Seed)     
Germantown Hills Middle School
01/31/2022 , 4:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Stanford Olympia (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Germantown Hills Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:15 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
 
Eureka (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/03/2022 , 6:30 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Germantown Hills Middle School
01/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
 
Metamora GS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/01/2022 , 6:45 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Germantown Hills Middle School
01/31/2022 , 7:45 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
 
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Warrensburg-Latham
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Warrensburg-Latham    
  Warrensburg-Latham MS
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
425 W. North Street, Warrensburg   Map  
Clinton (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Warrensburg-Latham MS
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
425 W. North Street, Warrensburg   Map  
 
Heyworth (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Warrensburg-Latham MS
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
425 W. North Street, Warrensburg   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Warrensburg-Latham MS
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
425 W. North Street, Warrensburg   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Warrensburg-Latham MS
02/01/2022 , 7:00 PM
425 W. North Street, Warrensburg   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Warrensburg-Latham MS
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
425 W. North Street, Warrensburg   Map  
 
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Petersburg PORTA JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Petersburg PORTA JHS    
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Williamsville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
Pleasant Plains (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Athens (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Riverton (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Winchester
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter    
  Winchester Grade School
2/1/2022 , 6:00 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Winchester Grade School
1/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Winchester Grade School
2/3/2022 , 6:30 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
Winchester (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Winchester Grade School
1/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
Camp Point Central (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Winchester Grade School
2/1/2022 , 7:15 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
Pittsfield Pikeland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Winchester Grade School
1/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
183 South Elm, Winchester   Map  
 
Beardstown MS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo    
  Meridian Middle School
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Macon Meridian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Meridian Middle School
01/29/2022 , 5:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Meridian Middle School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Tuscola East Prairie
  Meridian Middle School
02/01/2022 , 7:15 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Arthur (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Meridian Middle School
01/29/2022 , 6:15 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Sullivan (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Parkview Jr High
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
1802 Cedar, Lawrenceville   Map  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Parkview Jr High
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
1802 Cedar St, Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Parkview Jr High
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
1802 Cedar, Lawrenceville   Map  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Parkview Jr High
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
1802 Cedar, Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Parkview Jr High
01/31/2022 , 7:30 PM
1802 Cedar, Lawrenceville   Map  
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Parkview Jr High
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
1802 Cedar, Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Carlinville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carlinville    
  Pana Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
Gillespie (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
 
Girard North Mac (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pana Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
Pana JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pana Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
 
Hillsboro (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pana Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
Litchfield (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pana Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
 
Piasa Southwestern (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
Vandalia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vandalia    
  Lincoln Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:00 PM
12 S. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Staunton (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
12 S. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Greenville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Lincoln Middle School
02/01/2022 , 5:00 PM
12 S. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Roxana (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Lincoln Middle School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
12 S. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
East Alton MS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Lincoln Middle School
01/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
12 S. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
East St. Louis Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Lincoln Middle School
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
12 S. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.