2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich North (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lake Zurich North    
 
Date: TBD  
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
Lake Zurich South (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
Algonquin Heineman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Algonquin Heineman
 
Date: TBD  
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
Barrington Prairie (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford West
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower    
  West
01/29/2022 , 1:45 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
Rockford RESA (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford Kennedy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  West
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
West
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM  
 
Rockford Lincoln (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  West
01/31/2022 , 4:45 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
West
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
1900 N Rockton Ave, Rockford   Map  
 
Loves Park Harlem (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Arlington Heights South (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arlington Heights South    
  Hawthorn Middle South
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
600 Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills   Map  
Cicero Unity (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hawthorn Middle North - old gym
01/31/2022 , 4:15 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
 
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hawthorn Middle North - old gym
02/03/2022 , 4:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
Arlington Heights Thomas (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hawthorn Middle North - old gym
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
 
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hawthorn Middle South
02/01/2022 , 5:45 PM
600 Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills   Map  
Maywood Irving (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hawthorn Middle North - old gym
01/31/2022 , 6:45 PM
201 Hawthorn Parkway, Vernon Hills   Map  
 
Melrose Park Stevenson (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Summit Heritage
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks    
  Heritage Middle School
02/01/2022 , 4:15 PM
6021 S. 74th Ave Summit, Summit   Map  
Woodridge Jefferson (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Heritage Middle School
01/31/2022 , 4:00 PM
6021 S. 74th Ave Summit, Summit   Map  
 
Darien Eisenhower (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Heritage Middle School
02/03/2023 , 4:30 PM
6021 S. 74th Ave Summit, Summit   Map  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Heritage Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:15 PM
6021 S. 74th Ave Summit, Summit   Map  
 
Willowbrook Westview Hills (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Heritage Middle School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
6021 S. 74th Ave Summit, Summit   Map  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Heritage Middle School
01/31/2022 , 6:30 PM
6021 S. 74th Ave Summit, Summit   Map  
 
Summit Heritage (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Chicago Heights MS
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker    
  Chicago Heights Middle School- Door #3
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
Matteson Colin Powell (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chicago Heights Middle School- Door #3
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
 
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Chicago Heights Middle School- Door #3
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Homewood Hart
  Chicago Heights Middle School- Door #3
02/01/2022 , 5:45 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
Phoenix Coolidge (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Chicago Heights Middle School- Door #3
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
 
Chicago Heights MS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Park Forest Michelle Obama STA
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Park Forest Michelle Obama STA    
  MICHELLE OBAMA
01/31/2022 , 4:00 PM
530 LAKEWOOD BLVD, PARK FOREST   Map  
Manteno (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
MICHELLE OBAMA
01/29/2022 , 10:30 AM
530 LAKEWOOD BLVD, PARK FOREST   Map  
 
University Park Crete Monee (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  MICHELLE OBAMA
02/01/2022 , 4:15 PM
530 LAKEWOOD BLVD, PARK FOREST   Map  
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
MICHELLE OBAMA
01/29/2022 , 12:00 PM
530 LAKEWOOD BLVD, PARK FOREST   Map  
 
Steger Columbia (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  MICHELLE OBAMA
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
530 LAKEWOOD BLVD, PARK FOREST   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
MICHELLE OBAMA
01/29/2022 , 1:30 PM
530 LAKEWOOD BLVD, PARK FOREST   Map  
 
Bradley Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mokena
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill    
  Mokena Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
Robbins Kellar (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mokena Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 4:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
 
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mokena Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 4:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills
  Mokena Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 5:45 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
Mokena (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mokena Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 5:45 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
 
Harvey Brooks (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer    
  Homer Jr High
01/31/2022 , 4:15 PM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Homer Jr High
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
 
New Lenox Liberty (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Homer Jr High
02/03/2022 , 4:15 PM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
Lemont Old Quarry (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Homer Jr High
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Homer Jr High
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Homer Jr High
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
 
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Joliet Hufford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Hufford    
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/31/2022 , 4:15 PM
5820 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Plano (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  William B Orenic- Door 1
02/03/2022 , 4:30 PM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Gompers (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/31/2022 , 5:30 PM
5820 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Yorkville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Troy Middle School- Door 6
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
5800 Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Minooka
Minooka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Minooka    
  Minooka Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
333 McEvilly Rd, Minooka   Map  
Coal City (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Minooka Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 11:00 AM
333 McEvilly Rd, Minooka   Map  
 
Channahon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Minooka Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 5:00 PM
333 McEvilly Rd, Minooka   Map  
Manhattan (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Manhattan
  Minooka Junior High School
02/01/2022 , 6:00 PM
333 McEvilly Rd, Minooka   Map  
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Minooka Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
333 McEvilly Rd, Minooka   Map  
 
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS    
  Morton Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 5:00 PM  
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Morton Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Washington Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Morton Junior High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Normal Parkside (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Morton Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Morton Junior High School
01/31/2022 , 6:15 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Morton Junior High School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Bloomington JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Dunlap MS
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS    
  Dunlap Middle School
2/1/2022 , 4:30 PM
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap   Map  
Macomb (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Dunlap Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap   Map  
 
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Dunlap Middle School
2/3/2022 , 5:00 PM
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap   Map  
East Peoria Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Dunlap Middle School
1/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap   Map  
 
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Dunlap Middle School
2/1/2022 , 5:45 PM
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap   Map  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Dunlap Middle School
1/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
5200 W. Cedar Hills Drive, Dunlap   Map  
 
Canton Ingersoll (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour    
  Mahomet-Seymour JH
01/31/2022 , 4:30 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mahomet-Seymour JH
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mahomet-Seymour JH
02/01/2022 , 4:30 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
Urbana MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mahomet-Seymour JH
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
Champaign Franklin (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mahomet-Seymour JH
01/31/2022 , 5:45 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mahomet-Seymour JH
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Mt. Zion
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS    
  Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/31/2022 , 6:00 PM
310 S Henderson St, Mt Zion   Map  
Mattoon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
310 S Henderson St, Mt Zion   Map  
 
Charleston (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mt. Zion High School
02/03/2022 , 6:00 PM
305 S Henderson St, Mt Zion   Map  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
310 S Henderson St, Mt Zion   Map  
 
Decatur Stephen Decatur (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/31/2022 , 7:15 PM
310 S Henderson St, Mt Zion   Map  
Rochester (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/29/2022 , 1:00 PM
310 S Henderson St, Mt Zion   Map  
 
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant    
  Glenwood Middle School
02/01/2022 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Glenwood Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:00 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Jacksonville MS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Glenwood Middle School
02/03/2022 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Glenwood Middle School
01/29/2022 , 11:15 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Glenwood Middle School
02/01/2022 , 6:45 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Quincy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Glenwood Middle School
01/29/2022 , 12:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed)     
Trimpe Middle School
01/29/2022 , 9:00 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Granite City Coolidge (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Trimpe Middle School
01/31/2022 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
East St. Louis Clark (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Trimpe Middle School
01/29/2022 , 10:15 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Edwardsville Lincoln (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Trimpe Middle School
02/01/2022 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Alton (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Trimpe Middle School
01/29/2022 , 11:30 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Cahokia Wirth (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Trimpe Middle School
01/31/2022 , 5:15 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Trimpe Middle School
01/29/2022 , 12:45 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Jerseyville Community (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.