2023 Boys Basketball

2023 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Morris Nettle Creek (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Nettle Creek56     
  01/28/2023  
Rockdale (4th Seed)45    Rockdale25 
01/28/2023   
Joliet Union (5th Seed)22  Morris Nettle Creek31 
  02/01/2023  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)       MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN34 
  
BYE Lockport Taft37 
  01/28/2023  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)   Mazon-Verona-Kinsman44 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Odell
Odell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Odell48     
  01/31/2023  
Ransom (4th Seed)30    Streator Woodland16 
01/28/2023   
Streator Woodland (5th Seed)35  Odell 
  Odell Grade School
02/02/2023 , 6:00 PM
203 N. East St., Odell   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)       Pontiac St. Mary's 
  
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's30 
  01/31/2023  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)25    Marseilles Milton Pope22 
01/28/2023   
Grand Ridge (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Peru Catholic
Peru Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Catholic     
  Peru Catholic School
02/01/2023 , 6:00 PM
2003 5th Street, Peru   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)44    Oglesby Holy Family 
01/31/2023   
Lostant (5th Seed) Winner Game 2
  Peru Catholic School
02/02/2023 , 6:00 PM
2003 5th Street, Peru   Map  
Utica Waltham (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Utica Waltham 
  Peru Catholic School
02/01/2023 , 7:15 PM
2003 5th Street, Peru   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)   Ottawa Marquette 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Annawan
Mendota Holy Cross (1st Seed)26     
1/28/2023  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)24  Mendota Holy Cross  
  Annawan High School
2/2/2023 , 6:00 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
LaSalle Dimmick (2nd Seed)23    Annawan  
1/28/2023   
Annawan (3rd Seed)42 
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Donovan
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piper City Tri-Point16     
  01/28/2023  
Grant Park (4th Seed)45    Grant Park21 
01/28/2023   
Saunemin (5th Seed)26  Grant Park22 
  02/01/2023  
Cissna Park (2nd Seed)66        CISSNA PARK28 
01/28/2023   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed) Cissna Park29 
  01/28/2023  
Donovan (3rd Seed)25    Donovan17 
01/28/2023   
Kankakee Grace Christian (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden44     
  01/31/2023  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)30    Rossville-Alvin20 
01/28/2023   
Potomac (5th Seed)27  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
  St. Malachy School
02/02/2023 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed)63        Danville Schlarman 
01/28/2023   
Thomasboro (7th Seed)12  Danville Schlarman42 
  01/31/2023  
Gifford (3rd Seed)45    Gifford26 
01/28/2023   
Rantoul St. Malachy (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Bloomington Cornerstone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Cornerstone50     
  01/31/2023  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed)26    Lowpoint-Washburn10 
01/28/2023   
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)34  BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE37 
  02/01/2023  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)42        Normal Epiphany36 
01/28/2023   
Bloomington St. Mary's (7th Seed)14  Normal Epiphany33 
  01/31/2023  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)42    Flanagan16 
01/28/2023   
Normal Calvary (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Greenview
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)61     
01/28/2023  
Hartsburg-Emden (8th Seed)23  Morton Blessed Sacrament60     
  01/31/2023  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)33    Lincoln Carroll Catholic25 
01/28/2023   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)31  Morton Blessed Sacrament33 
  02/01/2023  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)91        LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL43 
01/28/2023   
South Pekin (7th Seed)14  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell50 
  01/31/2023  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)51    Pekin Rankin32 
01/28/2023   
Greenview (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Jude (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Jude44     
  01/28/2023  
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed)43    Woodhull AlWood13 
01/28/2023   
Peoria Academy (5th Seed) Peoria St. Jude23 
  02/01/2023  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed)       PEORIA HEIGHTS ST. THOMAS32 
  
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas46 
  01/28/2023  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)   Kewanee Visitation21 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Bartonville Oak Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Oak Grove     
  Limestone Walters
02/01/2023 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville Road, Peoria   Map  
Monmouth ICS (4th Seed)50    Monmouth ICS 
01/28/2023   
Peoria Hollis (5th Seed)32  Winner Game 3
  Limestone Walters
02/02/2023 , 6:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville Road, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters 
  Limestone Walters
02/01/2023 , 6:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville Road, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Hill (3rd Seed)67    Peoria Pleasant Hill 
01/28/2023   
Bartonville GS (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Urbana University
Champaign Next Generation (1st Seed)36     
01/28/2023  
Georgetown La Salette (8th Seed) Champaign Next Generation40     
  01/31/2023  
Champaign Judah Christian (4th Seed)39    Hume Shiloh39 
01/28/2023   
Hume Shiloh (5th Seed)55  CHAMPAIGN NEXT GENERATION53 
  02/01/2023  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)36        Homer Heritage21 
01/28/2023   
Philo St. Thomas (7th Seed)21  Champaign Holy Cross34 
  01/31/2023  
Urbana University (3rd Seed)30    Homer Heritage56 
01/28/2023   
Homer Heritage (6th Seed)45 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Hutsonville
Mattoon St. John's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mattoon St. John's43     
  01/31/2023  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)41    Louisville North Clay33 
01/28/2023   
Hutsonville (5th Seed) Mattoon St. John's 
  Hutsonville Junior High
02/01/2023 , 6:30 PM
500 W. Clover St., Hutsonville   Map  
Kansas (2nd Seed)41        Newton St. Thomas 
01/28/2023   
Martinsville (7th Seed)18  Kansas37 
  01/31/2023  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)45    Newton St. Thomas46 
01/28/2023   
Chrisman Scottland (6th Seed)30 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Virginia
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King61     
  02/01/2023  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)42    Springfield Christian19 
01/28/2023 - OT   
Ashland A-C Central (5th Seed)40  Springfield Christ the King
  Virginia Schools
02/02/2023 , 6:30 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour 
  Virginia Schools
02/01/2023 , 7:15 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
Virginia (3rd Seed)   Virginia 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)48     
01/28/2023  
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed)22  GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 49 
  02/01/2023  
Pleasant Hill (2nd Seed)31    Pleasant Hill 22 
01/28/2023   
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)28 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
Effingham Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart49     
  01/28/2023  
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed)24    Neoga23 
01/28/2023   
Neoga (5th Seed)38  EFFINGHAM SACRED HEART44 
  02/01/2023  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)51        Pana Sacred Heart32 
01/28/2023   
Windsor (7th Seed)21  Pana Sacred Heart36 
  01/28/2023  
Sigel St. Michael's (3rd Seed)36    Sigel St. Michael's22 
01/28/2023   
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Godfrey St. Ambrose (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Godfrey St. Ambrose     
  St. John's Gym
02/01/2023 , 5:30 PM
426 3rd St. Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
Carrollton GS (4th Seed)33    Carrollton GS 
01/31/2023   
Pocahontas (5th Seed)13  Winner Game 3
  St. John's Gym
02/02/2023 , 6:00 PM
426 3rd St. Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
  St. John's Gym
02/01/2023 , 7:00 PM
426 3rd St. Carrollton, IL 62016, Carrollton   Map  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)41    Carrollton St. John 
01/31/2023   
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed)11 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.