2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 8-3A Boys Basketball - Game 1
Sauk Village Rickover   vs.   Washington MS Final 
School
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
4 8 12 11
14 17 8 12
Score
Sauk Village Rickover 35
Washington MS 51
Sauk Village Rickover Statistical Leaders
  Contest Tournament
No Player 2FG 3FG FT-FTA Total 2FG 3FG FT-FTA Total
 1 Tyron Crosby   2  0  4  2    4
 10 Demond Edwards Jr   0  1  3    1  3
 11 Phillip Flowers Jr   0  0        
 12 Amari Lofton   1  0  2  1    2
 13 Elijah Watkins   0  0        
 2 Isaiah White   4  0 1-2  9  4   1-2  9
 23 Lavante Rudolph   0  1  3    1  3
 24 Keshaun McCarter   1  0  2  1    2
 3 Markell Slaughter Harris   0  0        
 32 Maurice Smith   1  0  2  1    2
 33 Howard Zeigler   0  0        
 34 Markeenen Hill   0  0        
 35 Tyshawn Carter   0  0        
 4 Jeremiah Harrison   0  1 1-3  4    1 1-3  4
 5 Troy Garner   2  0 2-4  6  2   2-4  6
Team Totals 11 3 4-9 35 11 3 4-9 35
Washington MS Statistical Leaders
  Contest Tournament
No Player 2FG 3FG FT-FTA Total 2FG 3FG FT-FTA Total
 0 Cooper Hartman   0  0        
 10 Sammy Peters   1  0 0-1  2  1   0-1  2
 11 Parker Westerfield   0  0        
 13 Eli Roedell   0  2  6    2  6
 14 Steven Searle   0  0 0-1       0-1  
 15 Logan Skaggs   0  0        
 20 Haydon Hawksworth   0  0        
 22 Blake Maxwell   1  0 3-4  5  1   3-4  5
 23 Dean Davidson   0  3  9    3  9
 3 Noah Pflederer   0  0 1-1  1     1-1  1
 32 Charlie Schermerhorn   0  0        
 33 James Johnson   9  0 2-3  20  9   2-3  20
 35 Jojo Smith   0  0        
 5 A.J. Jones   4  0 0-2  8  4   0-2  8
Team Totals 15 5 6-12 51 15 5 6-12 51
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Tolono Unity JHS
2022 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Washington MS
First Round
  Sauk Village Rickover (17-4)
Victor  Washington MS (24-3)
35
51
F
INFO
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (14-5)
  Springfield Lincoln (16-5)
52
30
F
INFO
Victor  Teutopolis (22-4)
  Joy Mercer County (22-0)
44
17
F
INFO
Victor  Tolono Unity (24-1)
  Wilmington (20-3)
77
23
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Washington MS (25-3)
  East St. Louis Lincoln (15-5)
32
24
F
INFO
Victor  Teutopolis (23-4)
  Tolono Unity (25-1)
50
46
F
(OT)
INFO
Third Place
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (15-6)
  Tolono Unity (25-2)
31
28
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Washington MS (26-3)
  Teutopolis (24-4)
42
35
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Washington MS (27-3)
2 Teutopolis (24-5)
3 East St. Louis Lincoln (16-6)
4 Tolono Unity (25-3)
Sauk Village Rickover (17-5)
Springfield Lincoln (16-6)
Joy Mercer County (22-1)
Wilmington (20-4)
 
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.