2022 Boys Basketball

 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Auburn HS
2022 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Danville Schlarman
First Round
@ Auburn HS
Victor  Morton Blessed Sacrament (17-5)
  St. Anne (21-4)
47
34
F
INFO
Victor  Jacksonville Our Saviour (26-1)
  Pana Sacred Heart (15-7)
55
39
F
INFO
@ Auburn HS
  Ottawa Marquette (18-3)
Victor  Monmouth ICS (25-2)
26
41
F
INFO
  Roanoke-Benson (23-2)
Victor  Danville Schlarman (19-1)
25
35
F
INFO
Semifinals
@ Auburn HS
  Morton Blessed Sacrament (18-5)
Victor  Jacksonville Our Saviour (27-1)
37
44
F
INFO
  Monmouth ICS (26-2)
Victor  Danville Schlarman (20-1)
27
46
F
INFO
Third Place
@ Auburn HS
Victor  Morton Blessed Sacrament (18-6)
  Monmouth ICS (26-3)
31
18
F
INFO
State Championship
@ Auburn HS
  Jacksonville Our Saviour (28-1)
Victor  Danville Schlarman (21-1)
31
36
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Danville Schlarman (22-1)
2 Jacksonville Our Saviour (28-2)
3 Morton Blessed Sacrament (19-6)
4 Monmouth ICS (26-4)
St. Anne (21-5)
Pana Sacred Heart (15-8)
Ottawa Marquette (18-4)
Roanoke-Benson (23-3)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Mt. Pulaski HS
2022 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Decatur Robertson
First Round
Victor  Decatur Robertson (15-0)
  Carthage (18-3)
55
27
F
INFO
  Waverly (22-3)
Victor  Effingham St. Anthony (23-3)
24
37
F
INFO
Victor  Kankakee Bishop McNamara (21-2)
  Lexington (19-6)
51
20
F
INFO
Victor  Casey-Westfield (25-2)
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (24-3)
34
30
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Decatur Robertson (16-0)
  Effingham St. Anthony (24-3)
46
38
F
INFO
Victor  Kankakee Bishop McNamara (22-2)
  Casey-Westfield (26-2)
30
27
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Effingham St. Anthony (24-4)
  Casey-Westfield (26-3)
48
39
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Decatur Robertson (17-0)
  Kankakee Bishop McNamara (23-2)
48
27
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Decatur Robertson (18-0)
2 Kankakee Bishop McNamara (23-3)
3 Effingham St. Anthony (25-4)
4 Casey-Westfield (26-4)
Carthage (18-4)
Waverly (22-4)
Lexington (19-7)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (24-4)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Tolono Unity JHS
2022 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Washington MS
First Round
  Sauk Village Rickover (17-4)
Victor  Washington MS (24-3)
35
51
F
INFO
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (14-5)
  Springfield Lincoln (16-5)
52
30
F
INFO
Victor  Teutopolis (22-4)
  Joy Mercer County (22-0)
44
17
F
INFO
Victor  Tolono Unity (24-1)
  Wilmington (20-3)
77
23
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Washington MS (25-3)
  East St. Louis Lincoln (15-5)
32
24
F
INFO
Victor  Teutopolis (23-4)
  Tolono Unity (25-1)
50
46
F
(OT)
INFO
Third Place
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (15-6)
  Tolono Unity (25-2)
31
28
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Washington MS (26-3)
  Teutopolis (24-4)
42
35
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Washington MS (27-3)
2 Teutopolis (24-5)
3 East St. Louis Lincoln (16-6)
4 Tolono Unity (25-3)
Sauk Village Rickover (17-5)
Springfield Lincoln (16-6)
Joy Mercer County (22-1)
Wilmington (20-4)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Taylorville HS
2022 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Bolingbrook Brooks
First Round
Victor  Rockford Eisenhower (21-2)
  Mahomet-Seymour (18-6)
61
44
F
INFO
  Minooka (15-6)
Victor  Frankfort Summit Hill (23-1)
24
55
F
INFO
Victor  Dunlap Valley MS (21-3)
  Edwardsville Liberty (21-4)
52
49
F
INFO
  Flossmoor Parker (14-0)
Victor  Bolingbrook Brooks (15-1)
31
45
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Rockford Eisenhower (22-2)
Victor  Frankfort Summit Hill (24-1)
36
48
F
INFO
  Dunlap Valley MS (22-3)
Victor  Bolingbrook Brooks (16-1)
40
53
F
INFO
Third Place
  Rockford Eisenhower (22-3)
Victor  Dunlap Valley MS (22-4)
60
63
F
(OT)
INFO
State Championship
  Frankfort Summit Hill (25-1)
Victor  Bolingbrook Brooks (17-1)
40
48
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Bolingbrook Brooks (18-1)
2 Frankfort Summit Hill (25-2)
3 Dunlap Valley MS (23-4)
4 Rockford Eisenhower (22-4)
Mahomet-Seymour (18-7)
Minooka (15-7)
Edwardsville Liberty (21-5)
Flossmoor Parker (14-1)
 
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.