2022 Boys Wrestling

2022 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 198   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 395   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Johnsburg High School
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2022
Regional 1 @ Johnsburg High School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Alden-Hebron   
Fox Lake Stanton    (Coed)
Ingleside Big Hollow    (Coed)
Johnsburg JHS   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS    (Coed)
Richmond Nippersink    (Coed)
 
Regional 2 @ Lake Zurich MS South   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard    (Coed)
Green Oaks Oak Grove    (Coed)
Island Lake Matthews    (Coed)
Lake Zurich South   
Wauconda   
 
Regional 3 @ MacArthur Middle School   - 2/25/2022 , 4:30 PM
Burr Ridge Gower   
Lisle    (Coed)
Prospect Heights MacArthur    (Coed)
 
Regional 4 @ Lyons Township High School - North Campus   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Darien Eisenhower   
Glenwood Brookwood   
La Grange Gurrie    (Coed)
Summit Heritage    (Coed)
Westmont JHS   
Willowbrook Westview Hills    (Coed)
 
Sectional B
@ Rockridge High School
Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2022
Regional 5 @ North Boone Middle School   - 2/26/2022 , 10:00 AM
Genoa Kingston   
Poplar Grove North Boone   
Rockford Kennedy    (Coed)
Stillman Valley Meridian    (Coed)
Winnebago    (Coed)
 
Regional 6 @ Morrison High School   - 2/26/2022 , 10:00 AM
Erie    (Co-op) (Coed)
Fulton River Bend    (Coed)
Morrison JHS   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll   
Port Byron Riverdale   
Rock Falls    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 7 @ Rockridge High School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:15 AM
Colona    (Co-op) (Coed)
Joy Mercer County    (Coed)
Kewanee Central    (Co-op) (Coed)
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 8 @ Sandwich High School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Marseilles ES    (Coed)
Ottawa Shepherd    (Coed)
Plano   
Princeton Logan   
Sandwich    (Coed)
Seneca    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ Coal City High School
Host: Coal City
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2022
Regional 9 @ Reed-Custer Field House   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Coed)
Channahon    (Coed)
Coal City    (Coed)
Crest Hill Richland    (Coed)
Manhattan    (Coed)
Wilmington    (Coed)
 
Regional 10 @ GCMS Middle School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Clifton Nash    (Co-op) (Coed)
Forrest Prairie Central   
Gibson City GCMS    (Co-op)
Herscher Limestone   
Manteno    (Coed)
Peotone   
 
Regional 11 @ LeRoy Jr/Sr High School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Clinton    (Coed)
Colfax Ridgeview    (Co-op)
El Paso-Gridley    (Coed)
Heyworth   
LeRoy    (Co-op) (Coed)
Stanford Olympia    (Coed)
 
Regional 12 @ Warrensburg-Latham High School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Co-op)
Monticello    (Coed)
Mt. Carmel   
Mt. Zion    (Coed)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional D
@ East Peoria Central Junior High
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2022
Regional 13 @ Eureka Middle School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Lincoln JHS    (Co-op)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Coed)
Peoria St. Philomena    (Co-op) (Coed)
Tremont    (Coed)
 
Regional 14 @ Canton High School   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Canton Ingersoll    (Coed)
Havana    (Coed)
Knoxville JHS    (Coed)
Macomb   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 
Regional 15 @ Petersburg PORTA HS   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central    (Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Rochester   
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16 @ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon   - 2/26/2022 , 9:00 AM
Auburn JHS at Divernon    (Co-op)
Jerseyville Community    (Coed)
Litchfield    (Coed)
Roxana    (Coed)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.