2023 Boys Wrestling

2023 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 208   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 384   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL OR SECTIONAL
THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Sectional A
@ Johnsburg JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Saturday, March 4, 2023,  9:00 AM
@ Johnsburg JHS
Regional 1 @ Johnsburg JHS   - 2/25/2023
Fox Lake Stanton    (Coed)
Ingleside Gavin South    (Coed)
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS    (Host Info)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Wauconda   
 
Regional 2 @ TBD   - 2/25/2023
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Palatine Quest   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
 
Regional 3 @ North Boone Middle School   Map - 2/25/2023 , 9:00 AM
Alden-Hebron   
Genoa Kingston    (Coed)
Poplar Grove North Boone    (Host Info) (Coed)
Richmond Nippersink   
Rockford Kennedy   
Winnebago   
 
Regional 4 @ Mt. Carroll West Carroll   - 2/25/2023
Byron    (Coed)
Mt. Carroll West Carroll    (Host Info)
Oregon JHS   
Polo Aplington    (Co-op)
Stillman Valley Meridian    (Coed)
 
Sectional B
@ Coal City     (Host Info)
Host: Coal City
Saturday, March 4, 2023,  9:00 AM
@ Coal City
Regional 5 @ La Grange Gurrie   - 2/25/2023
Burr Ridge Gower   
Darien Eisenhower   
La Grange Gurrie    (Host Info)
Lisle   
Summit Heritage   
Westmont JHS    (Coed)
Willowbrook Westview Hills    (Coed)
 
Regional 6 @ TBD   - 2/25/2023
Crest Hill Richland   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Manhattan    (Coed)
Manteno    (Coed)
Peotone   
 
Regional 7 @ Marseilles ES   - 2/25/2023
Channahon   
Marseilles ES    (Host Info)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano    (Coed)
Sandwich    (Coed)
Seneca    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8 @ TBD   - 2/25/2023
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Coed)
Clifton Nash    (Co-op) (Coed)
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Wilmington    (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ East Peoria Central     (Host Info)
Host: East Peoria Central
Saturday, March 4, 2023,  9:00 AM
@ East Peoria Central
Regional 9 @ Morrison JHS   - 2/25/2023
Dixon Reagan   
Erie    (Co-op) (Coed)
Fulton River Bend    (Coed)
Kewanee Central    (Co-op) (Coed)
Morrison JHS    (Host Info)
Princeton Logan   
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
 
Regional 10 @ Port Byron Riverdale   - 2/25/2023
Aledo Mercer County    (Coed)
Colona    (Co-op) (Coed)
Orion   
Port Byron Riverdale    (Host Info)
Rock Island Jordan Catholic    (Co-op)
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge    (Coed)
 
Regional 11 @ Eureka   - 2/25/2023
East Peoria Central    (Coed)
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka    (Host Info)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Coed)
Peoria St. Philomena    (Co-op)
Tremont   
 
Regional 12 @ Canton Ingersoll   - 2/25/2023
Canton Ingersoll    (Host Info) (Coed)
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 
Sectional D
@ Auburn JHS at Divernon     (Host Info)
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Saturday, March 4, 2023,  9:00 AM
@ Auburn JHS at Divernon
Regional 13 @ LeRoy   - 2/25/2023
Clinton    (Coed)
Colfax Ridgeview    (Co-op) (Coed)
Gibson City GCMS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Heyworth    (Coed)
LeRoy    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
Stanford Olympia    (Coed)
 
Regional 14 @ Warrensburg-Latham   - 2/25/2023
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Co-op)
Monticello    (Coed)
Mt. Carmel   
Shelbyville Moulton    (Coed)
Taylorville JHS   
Warrensburg-Latham    (Host Info)
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 15 @ Pikeland Community School    Map - 2/25/2023 , 9:00 AM
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central    (Co-op)
Havana    (Coed)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Pittsfield Pikeland    (Host Info) (Coed)
Rochester    (Coed)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16 @ Jerseyville Community   - 2/25/2023
Auburn JHS at Divernon    (Co-op) (Coed)
Jerseyville Community    (Host Info) (Coed)
Litchfield    (Coed)
Roxana   
Vandalia   
Wood River Lewis & Clark    (Co-op) (Coed)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.