Boys Wrestling

State Champions by School
School Champions
Aledo 2
Alton 2
Amboy 2
Antioch 3
Aurora Waldo 1
Barrington Prairie 2
Barrington Station 1
Beardstown MS 1
Bethalto Trimpe 4
Bloomington JHS 26
Bolingbrook Brooks 2
Bolingbrook Humphrey 13
Bradley Central 7
Braidwood Reed-Custer 1
Buffalo Grove Cooper 5
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 1
Burlington Central 1
Burr Ridge Gower 13
Cahokia Wirth 6
Camp Point Central 2
Canton Ingersoll 15
Carlyle 1
Channahon 17
Chatham Glenwood 13
Clifton Nash 3
Clinton 15
Coal City 25
Colfax Ridgeview 1
Darien Eisenhower 14
Deerfield Caruso 5
Deerfield Shepard 1
DeKalb Clinton Rosette 10
DeKalb Huntley 22
Dixon Reagan 14
Dwight 1
East Peoria Central 10
Erie 2
Eureka 1
Forrest Prairie Central 5
Fox Lake Stanton 18
Frankfort Hickory Creek 2
Freeport 2
Freeport Carl Sandburg 1
Galesburg Churchill 1
Glasford Illini Bluffs 2
Glen Ellyn Hadley 1
Glendale Heights Glenside 1
Grayslake 8
Green Oaks Oak Grove 1
Gurnee Woodland 1
Harvard JHS 7
Herscher JHS 1
Highland Park Northwood 2
Homer Glen Homer 10
Ingleside Big Hollow 7
Jacksonville Turner 5
Johnsburg JHS 8
Joliet Dirksen 7
Joliet Gompers 6
Joliet Hufford 4
Joliet Washington 12
Joy Mercer County 3
Kankakee JHS 2
Lake Forest Deer Path 2
Lake in the Hills Marlowe 3
Lake Villa Avon Center 3
Lake Zurich North 3
Lake Zurich South 2
LeRoy 8
Libertyville Highland MS 1
Lincoln JHS 4
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright 1
Lisle 2
Litchfield 1
Long Grove Woodlawn 1
Macomb 4
Mahomet-Seymour 44
Marseilles ES 1
Mascoutah 1
Matteson Huth 1
Mattoon 11
McHenry MS 2
McHenry Parkland 2
Minooka 14
Monticello 7
Morris Shabbona 12
Mt. Carroll West Carroll 2
Mt. Prospect River Trails 5
Mt. Zion 5
Mundelein Carl Sandburg 2
Mundelein West Oak 1
New Lenox Liberty 5
New Lenox Martino 2
New Lenox Oster-Oakview 15
Niles Gemini 4
Normal Chiddix 13
Normal Kingsley 3
Normal Parkside 13
O'Fallon Carriel 2
Orion 8
Ottawa Shepherd 3
Peotone 6
Petersburg PORTA JHS 5
Plano 4
Pontiac JHS 5
Port Byron Riverdale 3
Princeton Logan 1
Prospect Heights MacArthur 3
Quincy 11
Richmond 1
Richmond Nippersink 1
Rock Falls 11
Rockford Flinn 1
Rockford Lutheran 1
Romeoville Lukancic 1
Romeoville Martinez 5
Round Lake Magee 1
Round Lake MS 1
Roxana 1
Sandwich 25
Sherrard JHS 2
Shorewood Troy 22
Springfield St. Agnes 1
Stanford Olympia 7
Sterling Challand 9
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 3
Tremont 1
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 2
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 3
Wauconda 1
Westville JHS 1
Wheeling Holmes 2
Wheeling London 2
Wilmette JHS 1
Wilmington 1
Wilmington Stevens 9
Woodridge Jefferson 3
Woodstock Northwood 2

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.