2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
100 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Austin Gomez, Libertyville Highland MS     Drew Kested, Sterling Challand
Zach Seymour, McHenry Parkland   Austin Gomez
Dec 6-2     Dec 6-0 Drew Kested
Hunter Protsman
Aiden McGivney, Darien Eisenhower     Aiden McGivney Dec 5-1
Caiden Turner, Clinton   Hunter Protsman, Macomb
Dec 5-2     M-Dec 13-0 Hunter Protsman
Nolan Ganser
Nathan Stahl, Lake in the Hills Marlowe     Nolan Ganser, Homer Glen Homer Dec 3-2 UTB
Jacob Whiting, Long Grove Woodlawn   Nathan Stahl
Dec 5-0     Dec 7-0 Nolan Ganser
Ethan Matlock
Ethan Matlock, LeRoy     Ethan Matlock M-Dec 8-0
Dylan Bass, Northbrook Maple   Jaxson Miller, East Peoria Central CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 2:45     Dec 8-1 Hunter Protsman, Macomb
Xavier Vinson, Cahokia Wirth
Connor Huston, Coal City     Kaden Gream, Gibson City GCMS Dec 2-1
Xavier Vinson, Cahokia Wirth   Xavier Vinson
Dec 3-1 SV     Dec 6-4 Xavier Vinson
Jake Mitchell
Jake Mitchell, Stanford Olympia     Jake Mitchell T-Fall 17-1
Dylan Janke, Ottawa Shepherd   Jason Wooten, Round Lake Magee
Dec 7-2     Fall 3:47 Xavier Vinson
Bennett Duggan
Tyler Gade, Rochester     Will Sackett, Glen Ellyn Hadley Fall 3:01
Kodey Krumwiede, Clifton Nash   Tyler Gade
Dec 6-4     Fall 3:11 Tyler Gade
Bennett Duggan
Tanner Macdonald, DeKalb Huntley     Cory Hoyle Dec 1-0
Cory Hoyle, Morton JHS   Bennett Duggan, Lake Forest Deer Path
Dec 4-0     Dec 6-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Drew Kested, Sterling Challand
Aiden McGivney, Darien Eisenhower   Aiden McGivney ⇒ Bennett Duggan, Lake Forest Deer Path
    Fall 3:04 Drew Kested Drew Kested
        Ethan Matlock Dec 5-4
Bye     Nathan Stahl Dec 4-0  
Nathan Stahl, Lake in the Hills Marlowe   Ethan Matlock, LeRoy THIRD PLACE
    Dec 4-2 Drew Kested, Sterling Challand
        Connor Huston, Coal City
Connor Huston, Coal City     Jake Mitchell, Stanford Olympia Dec 5-2
Kaden Gream, Gibson City GCMS   Connor Huston
Dec 11-6     Fall 3:06 Connor Huston
        Tyler Gade Connor Huston
Bye     Cory Hoyle Dec 3-1 ⇒ Nolan Ganser, Homer Glen Homer
Cory Hoyle, Morton JHS   Tyler Gade, Rochester Dec 5-2
    Dec 4-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Bennett Duggan, Lake Forest Deer Path
        Nolan Ganser, Homer Glen Homer
        Dec 5-4

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.