2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
105 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Ryan Baker, Mascoutah     Michael Ruettiger, Minooka
Maale'K Wilson, Round Lake MS   Ryan Baker
Fall 1:13     M-Dec 10-2 Ryan Baker
Dane Schild
Jeremiah Jones, Mattoon     Jeremiah Jones Fall 3:19
Nolan Reilly, Sandwich   Dane Schild, Grayslake
Dec 6-2     Dec 6-3 Ryan Baker
Ethen Doty
Collin Cheshier, Island Lake Matthews     Brennan Skoda, Glendale Heights Glenside Fall 2:48
Damien Jones, Alton   Damien Jones
Fall 1:00     Dec 5-4 Damien Jones
Ethen Doty
Greyson Gardener, Burlington Central     Jimmie Smith M-Dec 11-2
Jimmie Smith, Monticello   Ethen Doty, Mt. Carroll West Carroll CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 3:49     Fall 0:49 Ethen Doty, Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Coby Windle, Colfax Ridgeview
Anthony Divenere, Glendale Heights Glenside     Caleb Wall, DeKalb Huntley Dec 6-1
Briar Nevills, Mt. Carroll West Carroll   Briar Nevills
Dec 4-0     Dec 8-1 Briar Nevills
Coby Windle
Nate Ramsey, Homer Glen Homer     Nate Ramsey Fall 1:58
Aidan Cohen, Highland Park Northwood   Coby Windle, Colfax Ridgeview
Fall 3:11     Dec 7-2 Coby Windle
Adell Gamboa
Donnie Hidden, Morton JHS     Will Carlile, Litchfield Dec 2-0
Jadon Goins, Bolingbrook Brooks   Donnie Hidden
Dec 11-4     Dec 5-1 Will Carlile
Adell Gamboa
Ryan Sadler, Barrington Prairie     Adell Gamboa Dec 7-4
Adell Gamboa, Braidwood Reed-Custer   Darrion Easter, Antioch
Fall 3:40     Fall 3:27
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Maale'K Wilson, Round Lake MS     Dane Schild, Grayslake
Michael Ruettiger, Minooka   Michael Ruettiger ⇒ Adell Gamboa, Braidwood Reed-Custer
T-Fall 15-0     T-Fall 17-2 Michael Ruettiger Michael Ruettiger
        Damien Jones Dec 12-8
Bye     Jimmie Smith M-Dec 16-6  
Jimmie Smith, Monticello   Damien Jones, Alton THIRD PLACE
    Fall 2:19 Michael Ruettiger, Minooka
        Ryan Baker, Mascoutah
Bye     Briar Nevills, Mt. Carroll West Carroll Dec 7-3
Nate Ramsey, Homer Glen Homer   Nate Ramsey
    M-Dec 8-0 Nate Ramsey
        Will Carlile Nate Ramsey
Ryan Sadler, Barrington Prairie     Darrion Easter Fall 2:08 Ryan Baker, Mascoutah
Darrion Easter, Antioch   Will Carlile, Litchfield Dec 6-4
Dec 7-0     Dec 7-1  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Adell Gamboa, Braidwood Reed-Custer
        Nate Ramsey, Homer Glen Homer
        Dec 1-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.