2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
112 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Clay DeBallie, Geneseo MS     Jacob Liberatore, Peotone
Marcellous Boone, Cahokia Wirth   Marcellous Boone
Dec 6-3     Fall 0:55 Jacob Liberatore
Isaiah Lopez
Chase Baczek, Green Oaks Oak Grove     Chase Baczek Dec 8-2
Logan Hillard, Bloomington JHS   Isaiah Lopez, Round Lake Magee
Dec 4-0     M-Dec 11-1 Jacob Liberatore
Luke Schmerbach
Timmy Welsh, Auburn JHS at Divernon     Justin King, Glen Ellyn Hadley Dec 3-0
Luke Churchill, Morton JHS   Timmy Welsh
M-Dec 8-0     Dec 3-2 Justin King
Luke Schmerbach
Reagan Mason, Mt. Zion     Reagan Mason M-Dec 14-2
Terry Kim, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   Luke Schmerbach, DeKalb Huntley CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 3:10     Fall 2:28 Jacob Liberatore, Peotone
Bryce Shelton, Richmond Nippersink
Bryce Shelton, Richmond Nippersink     Noah Schnerre, Orion Dec 6-2
Marcus Mendoza, Rock Falls   Bryce Shelton
Fall 2:06     Dec 6-1 Bryce Shelton
Owen Gulley
Adrian Knyazev, Northbrook Maple     Wyatt Young M-Dec 10-1
Wyatt Young, Manteno   Owen Gulley, LeRoy
Dec 4-0     Fall 0:30 Bryce Shelton
Brayden Porter
Brayden Porter, Sterling Challand     Gunnar Garriques, Lake Forest Deer Path Dec 3-0
Vince Bennett, Island Lake Matthews   Brayden Porter
Dec 4-0     Dec 9-2 Brayden Porter
Zach Hayes
Ashton Harvey, Coal City     Ashton Harvey M-Dec 10-0
Pat Devereaux, Glen Ellyn Hadley   Zach Hayes, Roxana
Dec 5-1     Fall 2:26
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Isaiah Lopez, Round Lake Magee
Marcellous Boone, Cahokia Wirth   Marcellous Boone ⇒ Brayden Porter, Sterling Challand
    Fall 0:47 Isaiah Lopez Isaiah Lopez
        Justin King Fall 1:56
Bye     Reagan Mason Fall 1:41  
Reagan Mason, Mt. Zion   Justin King, Glen Ellyn Hadley THIRD PLACE
    Fall 2:24 Isaiah Lopez, Round Lake Magee
        Luke Schmerbach, DeKalb Huntley
Marcus Mendoza, Rock Falls     Owen Gulley, LeRoy Dec 3-2
Noah Schnerre, Orion   Noah Schnerre
M-Dec 10-2     Dec 5-3 Noah Schnerre
        Zach Hayes Noah Schnerre
Vince Bennett, Island Lake Matthews     Gunnar Garriques Dec 6-4 Luke Schmerbach, DeKalb Huntley
Gunnar Garriques, Lake Forest Deer Path   Zach Hayes, Roxana Dec 3-2
Fall 3:50     M-Dec 15-5  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Brayden Porter, Sterling Challand
        Noah Schnerre, Orion
        Dec 6-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.