2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
126 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Bye     Gage Granadino, Mahomet-Seymour
Paul Balingit, Island Lake Matthews   Paul Balingit
    Fall 0:38 Gage Granadino
Michael Clayton
Arkadey Smith, Morton JHS     Arkadey Smith Dec 4-2 SV
Jalen Gibbs, Woodridge Jefferson   Michael Clayton, DeKalb Huntley
Dec 6-4 SV     T-Fall 16-0 Gage Granadino
Dominic Adamo
Dominick Tovar, Round Lake Magee     Jalon Strong, Cahokia Wirth Dec 3-2
Tristan Scott, Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   Dominick Tovar
T-Fall 18-1 3:31     M-Dec 16-7 Jalon Strong
Dominic Adamo
Kei Yamato, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves     Kei Yamato Dec 6-0
Weston Ferry, Orion   Dominic Adamo, Frankfort Hickory Creek CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 3-2     M-Dec 11-0 Dominic Adamo, Frankfort Hickory Creek
Isaiah Vela, Woodstock Northwood
Alex Atwood, Crest Hill Richland     Isaiah Vela, Woodstock Northwood Fall 3:33
Drequon Harris, Cahokia Wirth   Alex Atwood
Fall 3:51     Dec 7-0 Isaiah Vela
Ethan Weitekamp
Shawn Ager, DeKalb Huntley     Ethan Weitekamp M-Dec 10-0
Ethan Weitekamp, Normal Chiddix   Cam Simpson, Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Fall 2:28     Dec 7-3 Isaiah Vela
Jocqael Thorpe
Thomas Culp, Quincy     Joe Ferrari, Highland Park Northwood Dec 8-3
Daniel Martinez, Joliet Gompers   Thomas Culp
Fall 2:22     Dec 5-4 Thomas Culp
Jocqael Thorpe
Kaidin Roake, Normal Parkside     Mauricio Garcia Dec 6-5
Mauricio Garcia, Sterling Challand   Jocqael Thorpe, La Grange Gurrie
Dec 2-1     Fall 4:56 SV
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Michael Clayton, DeKalb Huntley
Paul Balingit, Island Lake Matthews   Paul Balingit ⇒ Jocqael Thorpe, La Grange Gurrie
    Fall 1:57 Michael Clayton Michael Clayton
        Jalon Strong Dec 7-1
Bye     Kei Yamato M-Dec 13-3  
Kei Yamato, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   Jalon Strong, Cahokia Wirth THIRD PLACE
    Dec 7-1 Michael Clayton, DeKalb Huntley
        Gage Granadino, Mahomet-Seymour
Bye     Ethan Weitekamp, Normal Chiddix M-Dec 9-0
Alex Atwood, Crest Hill Richland   Alex Atwood
    Dec 5-4 Ethan Weitekamp
        Thomas Culp Thomas Culp
Bye     Mauricio Garcia Dec 12-8 Gage Granadino, Mahomet-Seymour
Mauricio Garcia, Sterling Challand   Thomas Culp, Quincy Fall 3:39
    Dec 6-4  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Jocqael Thorpe, La Grange Gurrie
        Thomas Culp, Quincy
        Dec 9-3

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.