2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
145 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Dan Hull, Lake Zurich North     Lanard Harris, Cahokia Wirth
Drew Forst, Homer Glen Homer   Drew Forst
Fall 1:34     Dec 10-4 Drew Forst
Tyler Spence
Paul Zunkel, McHenry Parkland     Paul Zunkel M-Dec 14-4
Kevin Reyes, Wheeling London   Tyler Spence, Normal Parkside
M-Dec 13-2     Fall 2:29 Tyler Spence
Hunter Pate
Adam Atwood, Crest Hill Richland     Hunter Pate, Dixon Reagan Dec 6-3
Michael Crawford, Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   Michael Crawford
Fall 3:00     Fall 2:30 Hunter Pate
Jonah Zeigler-Harris
Jesus Delgado, Wheeling Holmes     Isa Abdeljaber T-Fall 15-0
Isa Abdeljaber, Lindenhurst Millburn MS   Jonah Zeigler-Harris, East Peoria Central CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 1-0     Fall 3:44 Tyler Spence, Normal Parkside
Adrien Cramer, Grayslake
Will Campbell, Colfax Ridgeview     Alex Zange, Woodstock Creekside Fall 1:54
Victor Perez, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   Will Campbell
M-Dec 15-6     Dec 4-1 Alex Zange
Adrien Cramer
Kevin Bikopo, Monmouth-Roseville JHS     Alex Chaikin Fall 3:57
Alex Chaikin, Morton JHS   Adrien Cramer, Grayslake
Fall 2:54     Fall 0:26 Adrien Cramer
Justin Lechelt
Nick Simester, Sterling Challand     Daniel Mukhamedaliyev, Prospect Heights MacArthur Fall 3:04
Tony Gandolfi, Lincoln JHS   Nick Simester
Fall 1:59     Fall 2:57 Nick Simester
Justin Lechelt
Landen Alcorn, Stanford Olympia     Landen Alcorn Dec 6-4
Laynei Patterson, Chatham Glenwood   Justin Lechelt, Minooka
Fall 1:31     Dec 3-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Drew Forst, Homer Glen Homer
Paul Zunkel, McHenry Parkland   Paul Zunkel Justin Lechelt, Minooka
    Dec 5-3 SV Drew Forst Drew Forst
        Jonah Zeigler-Harris M-Dec 14-0
Bye     Michael Crawford Dec 4-1  
Michael Crawford, Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   Jonah Zeigler-Harris, East Peoria Central THIRD PLACE
    Dec 3-0 Justin Lechelt, Minooka
        Hunter Pate, Dixon Reagan
Bye     Alex Zange, Woodstock Creekside Fall 3:55
Alex Chaikin, Morton JHS   Alex Chaikin
    Fall 1:51 Alex Zange
        Nick Simester Nick Simester
Bye     Landen Alcorn Dec 11-6 Hunter Pate, Dixon Reagan
Landen Alcorn, Stanford Olympia   Nick Simester, Sterling Challand Fall 2:54
    M-Dec 10-2  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Drew Forst, Homer Glen Homer
        Nick Simester, Sterling Challand
        M-Dec 8-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.