2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
155 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Ethan Rash, Fulton River Bend     Aiden White, Coal City
Gavin Seymour, Jacksonville Turner   Ethan Rash
M-Dec 9-1     Dec 4-0 Ethan Rash
Isaiah Sweitzer
Justin Muller, Woodridge Jefferson     Justin Muller Dec 9-4
Jamarian Johnson, Rockford Flinn   Isaiah Sweitzer, Lincoln JHS
Fall 1:33     Dec 5-0 Ethan Rash
Joseph Jens
Steve McCall, Cahokia Wirth     Chad Cowart, Antioch Fall 0:18
Josh Bynum, Sherrard JHS   Josh Bynum
Fall 0:58     M-Dec 12-4 Josh Bynum
Joseph Jens
Jevon Criss, Sterling Challand     Joe Davison Fall 1:59
Joe Davison, Darien Eisenhower   Joseph Jens, Grayslake CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 3:22     Fall 0:45 Joseph Jens, Grayslake
Josh Fair, Orion
Truman Thuente, Lake Forest Deer Path     Darius Nguepi, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Dec 7-1
Danny O'Connor, Homer Glen Homer   Truman Thuente
Dec 5-0     Fall 3:41 Truman Thuente
Josh Fair
Jose Garcia, Harvard JHS     Logan Burdette Fall 1:54
Logan Burdette, Mahomet-Seymour   Josh Fair, Orion
Dec 4-2     Fall 1:52 Josh Fair
Philip Dozier
Bobby Griffin, Morris Shabbona     Philip Dozier, Glendale Heights Glenside Fall 3:45
Peter Weitgenant, Grayslake   Bobby Griffin
Fall 2:15     Fall 1:34 Philip Dozier
Chad Deaton
Chad Deaton, Mt. Zion     Chad Deaton Fall 2:10
Nathan Rosas, Harvard JHS   Reese Edwards, Springfield St. Agnes
Dec 3-0     Dec 3-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Gavin Seymour, Jacksonville Turner     Isaiah Sweitzer, Lincoln JHS
Aiden White, Coal City   Gavin Seymour Philip Dozier, Glendale Heights Glenside
Dec 11-9     Fall 2:54 Isaiah Sweitzer Isaiah Sweitzer
        Josh Bynum Dec 14-13
Bye     Joe Davison Dec 6-2  
Joe Davison, Darien Eisenhower   Josh Bynum, Sherrard JHS THIRD PLACE
    Fall 2:09 Philip Dozier, Glendale Heights Glenside
        Truman Thuente, Lake Forest Deer Path
Bye     Truman Thuente, Lake Forest Deer Path Dec 13-10
Logan Burdette, Mahomet-Seymour   Logan Burdette
    Dec 5-3 Truman Thuente
        Chad Deaton Truman Thuente
Bye     Bobby Griffin Dec 7-5 ⇒ Ethan Rash, Fulton River Bend
Bobby Griffin, Morris Shabbona   Chad Deaton, Mt. Zion Dec 7-4
    Dec 8-4  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Isaiah Sweitzer, Lincoln JHS
        Ethan Rash, Fulton River Bend
        Dec 5-1

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.