2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
215 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Conner Miller, Chatham Glenwood     Mario Herrera, Crest Hill Richland
Will McCorkle, Wauconda   Conner Miller
Fall 0:58     M-Dec 8-0 Conner Miller
Josh Woodrey
Josh Woodrey, Forrest Prairie Central     Josh Woodrey Dec 4-1
Garrett Toom, Geneseo MS   Michael Andrade, McHenry Parkland
Fall 3:49     M-Dec 10-1 Josh Woodrey
Joseph Pineda
Chris Lee, Highland Park Northwood     Kenny Yoshino, Prospect Heights MacArthur Dec 3-1
Brady Reed, Petersburg PORTA JHS   Brady Reed
Fall 3:00     Fall 3:58 Brady Reed
Joseph Pineda
Max Robinson, East Peoria Central     Trent McCleery Dec 6-4 SV
Trent McCleery, Mt. Zion   Joseph Pineda, Rockford Flinn CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 2-0     Fall 3:33 Josh Woodrey, Forrest Prairie Central
Timmy Vaughn, Normal Kingsley
Jacob Rogers, Shorewood Troy     Brody Esp, Joy Mercer County Dec 3-1 OT
Owen Hill, Round Lake Magee   Jacob Rogers
Fall 2:27     Fall 1:35 Brody Esp
Timmy Vaughn
Jason Farnham, Sterling Challand     Jason Farnham M-Dec 8-0
Jonathan Andres, Mt. Prospect River Trails   Timmy Vaughn, Normal Kingsley
Fall 1:21     Fall 1:58 Timmy Vaughn
Jesiah Bradshaw
Alexander Gomez, Round Lake Magee     Alan Pantoja, Lake Zurich North Fall 3:09
Joey Graham, Homer Glen Homer   Joey Graham
Fall 2:04     Fall 3:00 Joey Graham
Jesiah Bradshaw
Cristian Lopez, Mt. Prospect River Trails     Josh Ferro Fall 0:34
Josh Ferro, Burlington Central   Jesiah Bradshaw, Quincy
Dec 4-0     Fall 1:10
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Garrett Toom, Geneseo MS     Conner Miller, Chatham Glenwood
Michael Andrade, McHenry Parkland   Michael Andrade ⇒ Jesiah Bradshaw, Quincy
Forf     Fall 2:20 Conner Miller Conner Miller
        Trent McCleery Fall 2:00
Bye     Trent McCleery Fall 1:55  
Trent McCleery, Mt. Zion   Brady Reed, Petersburg PORTA JHS THIRD PLACE
    Dec 3-0 Conner Miller, Chatham Glenwood
        Joseph Pineda, Rockford Flinn
Bye     Brody Esp, Joy Mercer County Dec 7-1
Jason Farnham, Sterling Challand   Jason Farnham
    Fall 3:24 Brody Esp
        Josh Ferro Josh Ferro
Bye     Josh Ferro Dec 11-5 Joseph Pineda, Rockford Flinn
Josh Ferro, Burlington Central   Joey Graham, Homer Glen Homer Fall 4:59 SV
    Fall 1:36  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Jesiah Bradshaw, Quincy
        Josh Ferro, Burlington Central
        Dec 5-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.