2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
70 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Quinten Chizmar, Auburn JHS at Divernon     Dylan Harder, Channahon
Daniel Diaz, Buffalo Grove Cooper   Quinten Chizmar
M-Dec 10-0     M-Dec 12-4 Dylan Harder
Josh Sexton
Josh Sexton, LeRoy     Josh Sexton Dec 5-4
Carson Clawson, Joy Mercer County   Ethan Tarvin, Fox Lake Stanton
M-Dec 12-0     Fall 2:59 Josh Sexton
Ethan Schultz
Ronit Kapoor, Lake Zurich South     Ben Swidler, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Dec 3-2
Ashtin Carver, Litchfield   Ashtin Carver
Dec 6-4     Dec 9-2 Ben Swidler
Ethan Schultz
Tyler Wild, Taylor Ridge Rockridge     Tyler Wild Dec 9-3
Brayden Martin, Colfax Ridgeview   Ethan Schultz, DeKalb Huntley CHAMPIONSHIP
M-Dec 14-2     Dec 4-2 Josh Sexton, LeRoy
Carson Nishida, Bloomington JHS
Jacob Piatak, Coal City     Carson Nishida, Bloomington JHS Fall 1:31
Payton Warden, Ingleside Big Hollow   Jacob Piatak
Dec 4-0     Fall 0:50 Carson Nishida
Aaron Meenan
Aaron Meenan, Rock Falls     Aaron Meenan Fall 1:43
Tommy Miller, Mt. Prospect Lincoln   Ethan Thomas, Mundelein West Oak
Dec 3-2     M-Dec 12-3 Carson Nishida
Jase Grunder
Nico Plumeri, Ingleside Big Hollow     Trevor Hedges, Canton Ingersoll Dec 6-1
Aiden Yonke, Bradley Central   Aiden Yonke
Fall 1:30     Fall 1:47 Trevor Hedges
Jase Grunder
Michael Gomoluch, Prospect Heights MacArthur     Michael Gomoluch T-Fall 18-2
Lashaun Glenn, Sandwich   Jase Grunder, Erie
Fall 2:27     Dec 8-4
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Carson Clawson, Joy Mercer County     Dylan Harder, Channahon
Ethan Tarvin, Fox Lake Stanton   Carson Clawson ⇒ Jase Grunder, Erie
Fall 0:20     M-Dec 10-2 Dylan Harder Dylan Harder
        Tyler Wild Dec 11-8
Bye     Tyler Wild M-Dec 14-4  
Tyler Wild, Taylor Ridge Rockridge   Ben Swidler, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves THIRD PLACE
    Fall 3:00 Dylan Harder, Channahon
        Trevor Hedges, Canton Ingersoll
Bye     Aaron Meenan, Rock Falls Fall 0:39
Jacob Piatak, Coal City   Jacob Piatak
    Dec 9-3 Jacob Piatak
        Trevor Hedges Trevor Hedges
Bye     Michael Gomoluch Fall 2:10 ⇒ Ethan Schultz, DeKalb Huntley
Michael Gomoluch, Prospect Heights MacArthur   Trevor Hedges, Canton Ingersoll Fall 1:39
    Fall 1:23  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Jase Grunder, Erie
        Ethan Schultz, DeKalb Huntley
        Dec 5-3

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.