2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
75 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Coby Haney, Mattoon     Brennen Lawson, Canton Ingersoll
Eli Hinde, Port Byron Riverdale   Coby Haney
Dec 3-1     Dec 7-2 Coby Haney
Zack Rogala
Zack Rogala, Algonquin Heineman     Zack Rogala Fall 3:21
Tyler Weidman, Grayslake   Alex Swidler, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Fall 3:07     Dec 10-8 SV Coby Haney
Ethan Monson
Ethan Monson, Joy Mercer County     Dillon Sarff, Dwight Dec 5-0
Aidan Schuring, Bloomington JHS   Ethan Monson
M-Dec 12-0     Dec 5-3 Ethan Monson
Austin Martin
Tyler Caldwell, Grayslake     Travis Cote M-Dec 10-0
Travis Cote, Woodstock Creekside   Austin Martin, DeKalb Huntley CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 6-4     Fall 2:00 Coby Haney, Mattoon
Billy Tay, Colfax Ridgeview
Jack Poyner, Coal City     Caleb Sciame, Woodstock Creekside Dec 7-0
Jesus Avila, Glendale Heights Glenside   Jack Poyner
Fall 2:12     Dec 3-0 Caleb Sciame
Collin Altensey
Dresden Grimm, Auburn JHS at Divernon     Dresden Grimm Dec 7-3
Jaqori Adams, Freeport Carl Sandburg   Collin Altensey, Port Byron Riverdale
Fall 2:08     Fall 0:26 Collin Altensey
Billy Tay
Connor Kelly, Darien Eisenhower     Billy Tay, Colfax Ridgeview Fall 1:28
Brian Parker, Homer Glen Homer   Brian Parker
T-Fall 3:29     Fall 2:01 Billy Tay
Gary Gurevich
Devin Henning, Marseilles ES     Tristen Servis Fall 1:23
Tristen Servis, Canton Ingersoll   Gary Gurevich, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Fall 0:59     Dec 8-5
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Eli Hinde, Port Byron Riverdale     Zack Rogala, Algonquin Heineman
Brennen Lawson, Canton Ingersoll   Eli Hinde ⇒ Collin Altensey, Port Byron Riverdale
Dec 7-4     Dec 7-4 Eli Hinde Dillon Sarff
        Dillon Sarff Dec 4-0
Aidan Schuring, Bloomington JHS     Dillon Sarff Dec 6-0  
Dillon Sarff, Dwight   Austin Martin, DeKalb Huntley THIRD PLACE
Fall 0:59     Dec 7-1 Dillon Sarff, Dwight
        Brian Parker, Homer Glen Homer
Bye     Caleb Sciame, Woodstock Creekside Fall 2:38
Dresden Grimm, Auburn JHS at Divernon   Dresden Grimm
    Fall 2:14 Caleb Sciame
        Brian Parker Brian Parker
Bye     Brian Parker Dec 9-2 ⇒ Ethan Monson, Joy Mercer County
Brian Parker, Homer Glen Homer   Gary Gurevich, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North M-Dec 11-3
    M-Dec 11-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Collin Altensey, Port Byron Riverdale
        Ethan Monson, Joy Mercer County
        M-Dec 10-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.