2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
80 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Markel Baker, Freeport Carl Sandburg     Jim Nugent, Darien Eisenhower
Dax Gentes, El Paso-Gridley   Markel Baker
Dec 6-0     Dec 9-4 Jim Nugent
Chad Bellis
Will Ludolph, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South     Will Ludolph Dec 4-0
Zac Johnson, Island Lake Matthews   Chad Bellis, Bloomington JHS
M-Dec 17-8     M-Dec 12-0 Chad Bellis
Colton King
Zane Pannel, Fulton River Bend     Colton King, Dwight Dec 5-2
Evan Reilly, Sandwich   Evan Reilly
Dec 6-0     Fall 3:00 Colton King
Gage Lopez
Joey Defrancisco, Lake in the Hills Marlowe     Joey Defrancisco M-Dec 16-5
Caden Smith, Grayslake   Gage Lopez, Auburn JHS at Divernon CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 2:10     Fall 3:25 Colton King, Dwight
Ben Aranda, DeKalb Huntley
Rick Wright, Mattoon     Brock Smith, Port Byron Riverdale Dec 9-3
Jacob Breese, Canton Ingersoll   Rick Wright
Fall 1:37     Fall 1:57 Rick Wright
Ben Aranda
Lorenzo Frezza, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves     Ryan Oster Dec 7-1
Ryan Oster, Homer Glen Homer   Ben Aranda, DeKalb Huntley
Dec 6-0     M-Dec 9-0 Ben Aranda
Zach Finch
Thomas Vansacik, Chatham Glenwood     Cole Rhemrev, Long Grove Woodlawn Dec 4-0
Braydon Campbell, Colfax Ridgeview   Braydon Campbell
Dec 5-1     Dec 4-2 SV Cole Rhemrev
Zach Finch
Zach Finch, Coal City     Zach Finch Fall 3:40
Julius Wardlow, Bolingbrook Jane Addams   Conor Reyes, Woodstock Northwood
Fall 0:27     Fall 2:58
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Jim Nugent, Darien Eisenhower
Will Ludolph, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   Will Ludolph Zach Finch, Coal City
    Fall 3:17 Jim Nugent Jim Nugent
        Gage Lopez Fall 0:37
Bye     Evan Reilly T-Fall 2:30  
Evan Reilly, Sandwich   Gage Lopez, Auburn JHS at Divernon THIRD PLACE
    Dec 4-0 Zach Finch, Coal City
        Chad Bellis, Bloomington JHS
Bye     Rick Wright, Mattoon Dec 5-4
Ryan Oster, Homer Glen Homer   Ryan Oster
    Fall 2:29 Rick Wright
        Cole Rhemrev Rick Wright
Julius Wardlow, Bolingbrook Jane Addams     Julius Wardlow Fall 3:42 Chad Bellis, Bloomington JHS
Conor Reyes, Woodstock Northwood   Cole Rhemrev, Long Grove Woodlawn Dec 5-3
Dflt     Dec 6-1  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Jim Nugent, Darien Eisenhower
        Rick Wright, Mattoon
        Dec 10-7

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.