2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
85 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Ryan Tribble, Braidwood Reed-Custer     Ivan Rosas, Harvard JHS
Armen Jerikian, Grayslake   Ryan Tribble
Dec 3-0     Dec 3-2 UTB Ryan Tribble
Cale Horsch
Luke Swan, Woodridge Jefferson     Luke Swan M-Dec 9-0
Ben Fosdick, Fulton River Bend   Cale Horsch, Gibson City GCMS
Dec 6-5     Fall 0:39 Cale Horsch
Blake McGee
Cooper Bayliff, Libertyville Highland MS     Blake McGee, DeKalb Huntley Dec 1-0
Paulie Kadlec, Homer Glen Homer   Paulie Kadlec
Dec 8-2     M-Dec 11-0 Blake McGee
Colton Linke
Colton Linke, Morrison JHS     Colton Linke Dec 8-5
Jacob Lachs, Glen Ellyn Hadley   Caleb Slago, Mascoutah CHAMPIONSHIP
M-Dec 13-1     M-Dec 11-2 Blake McGee, DeKalb Huntley
Abe Hinrichsen, Eureka
Nick Deloach, Cahokia Wirth     Aaron Cramer, Grayslake Dec 5-4
Micheal Pop, Richmond Nippersink   Micheal Pop
M-Dec 10-2     Fall 1:00 Micheal Pop
Jerrill Hill
Jerrill Hill, Rock Falls     Jerrill Hill Fall 1:29
Ty Brachbill, Shelbyville Moulton   Ryan Tinsley, Prospect Heights MacArthur
Fall 0:47     Fall 3:12 Jerrill Hill
Abe Hinrichsen
Nolan Flores, Lake Villa Palombi     Abe Hinrichsen, Eureka M-Dec 9-1
Joseph Norton, Canton Ingersoll   Joseph Norton
Fall 1:34     Fall 1:33 Abe Hinrichsen
Owen Straub
Owen Straub, Mahomet-Seymour     Owen Straub Dec 9-2
Liam Correa, Sandwich   Joseph Cecala, Minooka
Fall 0:41     Fall 4:18 SV
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Ryan Tribble, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Luke Swan, Woodridge Jefferson   Luke Swan ⇒ Jerrill Hill, Rock Falls
    Dec 4-2 Luke Swan Colton Linke
        Colton Linke M-Dec 13-2
Bye     Paulie Kadlec T-Fall 15-0  
Paulie Kadlec, Homer Glen Homer   Colton Linke, Morrison JHS THIRD PLACE
    Fall 0:55 Colton Linke, Morrison JHS
        Cale Horsch, Gibson City GCMS
Ty Brachbill, Shelbyville Moulton     Micheal Pop, Richmond Nippersink M-Dec 10-2
Ryan Tinsley, Prospect Heights MacArthur   Ty Brachbill
Dec 10-7     Dec 12-6 Micheal Pop
        Joseph Norton Joseph Norton
Bye     Joseph Norton Fall 3:09 Cale Horsch, Gibson City GCMS
Joseph Norton, Canton Ingersoll   Owen Straub, Mahomet-Seymour M-Dec 15-4
    Dec 6-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Jerrill Hill, Rock Falls
        Joseph Norton, Canton Ingersoll
        Dec 3-2

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.