2017 Boys Wrestling

2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
90 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Charlie Heydorn, Lake Forest Deer Path     Lucas Dusik, Glendale Heights Glenside
Jacob Barger, Bloomington JHS   Charlie Heydorn
Dec 5-4     Dec 3-0 Charlie Heydorn
Dillon Schueler
Nathan Berta, Channahon     Nathan Berta Fall 0:47
Grant Hochmuth, Lake in the Hills Marlowe   Dillon Schueler, Rock Falls
Fall 0:27     Dec 3-0 Dillon Schueler
Garrett Chrisman
Cameron Lee, Decatur Robertson     Broctyn King, Joy Mercer County Dec 4-0
Andy Ruby, Buffalo Grove Cooper   Cameron Lee
Fall 3:48     Dec 1-0 Broctyn King
Garrett Chrisman
Logan Kirk, Johnsburg JHS     Jaden Ruiz Dec 4-0
Jaden Ruiz, Romeoville Lukancic   Garrett Chrisman, Chatham Glenwood CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 1:25     M-Dec 11-0 Garrett Chrisman, Chatham Glenwood
Keegan Roberson, Homer Glen Homer
Caleb Nadig, DeKalb Huntley     Mason Wilkinson, McHenry Parkland T-Fall 15-0
Kai Tacadena, Woodridge Jefferson   Caleb Nadig
Dec 10-4     Fall 1:32 Caleb Nadig
Devin Thomas
Devin Thomas, Cahokia Wirth     Devin Thomas Dec 7-5 SV
Blake Hinrichsen, Eureka   Alex Gil, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Fall 1:56     M-Dec 11-2 Devin Thomas
Keegan Roberson
Eddie Kline, Northbrook Maple     Keegan Roberson, Homer Glen Homer Fall 1:53
Michael Mandujano, Rockford Flinn   Eddie Kline
Dec 9-5     T-Fall 18-1 Keegan Roberson
Zach Foote
Jon Headley, Joy Mercer County     Zach Foote Dec 6-0
Zach Foote, Camp Point Central   Dawson Byrd, LeRoy
Dec 2-0     M-Dec 8-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Charlie Heydorn, Lake Forest Deer Path
Nathan Berta, Channahon   Nathan Berta ⇒ Devin Thomas, Cahokia Wirth
    Fall 0:56 Nathan Berta Nathan Berta
        Jaden Ruiz Fall 2:27
Bye     Jaden Ruiz Fall 1:22  
Jaden Ruiz, Romeoville Lukancic   Broctyn King, Joy Mercer County THIRD PLACE
    Dec 6-4 SV Nathan Berta, Channahon
        Dillon Schueler, Rock Falls
Blake Hinrichsen, Eureka     Caleb Nadig, DeKalb Huntley Dec 3-1
Alex Gil, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   Alex Gil
M-Dec 14-2     Fall 3:31 Caleb Nadig
        Zach Foote Caleb Nadig
Bye     Eddie Kline Dec 4-2 Dillon Schueler, Rock Falls
Eddie Kline, Northbrook Maple   Zach Foote, Camp Point Central Dec 6-0
    Fall 2:12  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Devin Thomas, Cahokia Wirth
        Caleb Nadig, DeKalb Huntley
        Dec 6-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.