2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

Starting Box Assignments
2021 Girls Class 2A Starting Box Assignments
Box # Schools
1 Rochester
2 Lockport Oak Prairie
3 El Paso-Gridley
4 Laskowski, Macey - Darien Eisenhower
Wilcox, Anna - Darien Cass
Brazzille, Kaydence - Darien Cass
Zwolinski, Emilia - Oak Forest Jack Hille
Old, Lucy - Darien Eisenhower
5 Mossville
6 Shelbyville Moulton
7 Mt. Prospect River Trails
8 Goranson, Klarke - Manteno
Richards, Celeste - Peotone
Pena, Olivia - Peotone
Koch, Layla - Clifton Nash
Minneart, Scout - Pontiac JHS
9 Washington MS
10 Robinson Nuttall
11 Germantown Hills
12 Hart, Lydia - Athens
Zimmerman, Maggie - Petersburg PORTA JHS
Proehl, Ava - Tremont
Egan, Riley - Metamora GS
Wilson, Joelle - Williamsville
13 Prospect Heights MacArthur
14 Willowbrook Westview Hills
15 Manhattan
16 McPherson, Emily - Crystal Lake Prairie Grove
Smith, Elizabeth - Johnsburg JHS
Kienzle, Teagan - Wauconda
Jozwiak, Emilia - Island Lake Matthews
Domier, Brynn - Round Lake Park
17 Herscher Limestone
18 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
19 Dunlap MS
20 Farrell, Molly - Marshall JHS
Eighner, Klaire - Maroa-Forsyth
Heighton, Marlee - Marshall JHS
Gallo, Ava - St. Joseph
Owen, Macie - Monticello
21 Elmhurst Visitation
22 Quincy St. Peter
23 Chicago St. Benedict
24 Hagen, Elise - Chicago Latin School
Towne, Sophia - Western Springs St. John
Hagen, Ephie - Chicago Latin School
Larsen, Ruby - Chicago Latin School
Ruff, Kennedy - Burr Ridge Gower
25 Winnebago
26 Chicago Sacred Heart
27 Dunlap Valley MS
28 Link, Sarah - Prophetstown PLT
Hodges, Lucinda - Rockton Stephen Mack
Byhre, Kaley - Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Reese, Ava - Rockford Christian
Acker, Ruby - Princeton Logan
Strouss, Jocelyn - Princeton Logan
29 Washington Central
30 Rockford Marshall
31 Channahon
32 Willenborg, Caroline - Pleasant Plains
Griffin, Delaney - Bethalto Trimpe
Huerta, Diana - Beardstown MS
Dennis, Emily - Auburn JHS at Divernon
Hawker, Alaina - Pleasant Plains
33 Lindenhurst Millburn MS
34 Sandwich
35 Tolono Unity
36 King, Emily - Knoxville JHS
Hensley, Emmalyn - Knoxville JHS
Knowles, Olivia - Canton Ingersoll
Pilgrim, Michaela - Peoria Limestone Walters
Millar, Emalyn - Joy Mercer County
37 Chillicothe

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.