2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2021 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 411   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 125/373
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Elizabeth A. Conkey Forest Preserve
Host: Chicago Old St. Mary's
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Chicago Alphonsus   
Chicago ICSJ   
Chicago Northside   
Chicago Old St. Mary's   
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel   
Chicago Queen of All Saints   
Chicago Queen of Angels   
Chicago St. Andrew   
Chicago St. Clement   
Chicago St. Eugene   
Chicago St. Helen   
Chicago St. Josaphat   
Chicago St. Matthias   
Chicago St. Nicholas   
Chicago St. Viator   
 
Sectional B
@ Melas Park
Host: Arlington Heights St. James
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Antioch Emmons   
Antioch Grass Lake   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Barrington St. Anne   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Fox River Grove   
Grayslake Prairie Crossing   
Grayslake St. Gilbert   
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Libertyville St. Joseph   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas   
Rockford Our Lady of Sacred Heart   
Wadsworth St. Patrick   
 
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Aurora Holy Angels   
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Glen Ellyn St. Petronille   
Hinsdale St. Isaac Jogues   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Joliet Union   
La Grange St. Francis   
Lockport St. Dennis   
Lombard St. Pius X   
Orland Park St. Michael   
Plainfield St. Mary   
River Forest St. Luke   
Schaumburg Christian   
Westmont Holy Trinity   
Wheaton St. Michael   
 
Sectional D
@ The High School of St. Thomas More
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Bourbonnais St. George   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign International   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown La Salette    (Boys Only)
Homer Heritage   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Philo St. Thomas   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rossville-Alvin   
Saunemin   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Urbana University   
Villa Grove   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2021 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Ewing Park II
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Delavan   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Co-op)
Millbrook   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf   
Odell    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Co-op)
Seneca   
Shorewood Holy Family   
South Pekin    (Co-op)
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional F
@ Donovan Park
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Brimfield   
Cambridge JHS   
Colona   
Dixon St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Elmwood   
Galesburg Costa   
Galva   
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
 
Sectional G
@ Fairview Park
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Assumption Central A & M   
Bement    (Co-op)
Casey-Westfield   
Chrisman Scottland   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Decatur American Dreamer   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Sectional H
@ Mary Michelle WInery Farms
Host: Carrollton St. John
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carrollton St. John   
Carthage    (Boys Only)
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Franklin    (Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Lewistown JHS   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Springfield Christ the King    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
Virginia    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.