2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2021 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 411   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 125/373
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Johnsburg High School
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Mundelein West Oak   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
Richmond Nippersink   
Round Lake Park   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional B
@ St. James Farm
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Burr Ridge Gower   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Chicago Lab Schools   
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Chicago St. Benedict   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Elmhurst Visitation    (Co-op)
La Grange Gurrie   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Summit Heritage   
Western Springs McClure   
Western Springs St. John   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional C
@ Fuller Forest Preserve
Host: Winnebago
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Genoa Kingston   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Plano   
Poplar Grove North Boone   
Princeton Logan   
Prophetstown PLT    (Co-op)
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Rockford Barbour   
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Sandwich   
Winnebago   
 
Sectional D
@ Round Barn Farm
Host: Manhattan
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Calumet Park Calumet   
Crest Hill Richland   
Darien Cass   
Darien Eisenhower   
Dolton Lincoln   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Oak Forest Jack Hille   
Orland Hills Bernardin   
Steger Columbia   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2021 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Kankakee Community College
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Beecher   
Bismarck-Henning   
Bradley Central   
Channahon   
Clifton Nash   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
El Paso-Gridley   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Manteno   
Momence JHS   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Peotone   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional F
@ Great Oaks Church
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Athens   
Downs Tri-Valley   
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Heyworth   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Metamora GS    (Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional G
@ Dunlap Valley Middle School
Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Canton Ingersoll   
Chillicothe   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central   
Havana   
Joy Mercer County   
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Mossville   
Orion   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Co-op)
Rock Island Jordan Catholic    (Co-op)
 
Sectional H
@ St. Joseph Community Park
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Clinton   
Decatur Dennis   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Marshall JHS   
Monticello   
Newton Jasper County    (Co-op)
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
St. Joseph   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tolono Unity   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional I
@ Bethalto Sports Complex
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Date: Saturday, October 9, 2021
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Beardstown MS   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Carlinville   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Girard North Mac   
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Riverton   
Rochester   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament    (Co-op)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene    (Girls Only)
Wood River Lewis & Clark    (Co-op)
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.