2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2021 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 411   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 125/373
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Adler Park     (Host Info)
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ Adler Park , 1500 N Milwaukee Ave, Libertyville   Map
Antioch   
Beach Park   
Grayslake   
Gurnee Woodland   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Libertyville Highland MS   
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein Fremont   
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host Info)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional B
@ McHenry Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: McHenry MS
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ McHenry Middle School , 2120 West Lincoln Ave, McHenry   Map
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Cary   
Crystal Lake Beardsley   
Crystal Lake Bernotas   
Crystal Lake Lundahl   
Harvard JHS   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
McHenry MS    (Host Info)
McHenry Parkland   
Palatine Winston   
Woodstock Northwood   
 
Sectional C
@ South Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Arlington Heights South
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ South Middle School , 400 S. Highland Ave., Arlington Heights   Map
Course is on school site
Arlington Heights South    (Host Info)
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Cicero Unity   
Evanston Chute   
Evanston Haven   
Maywood Irving   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Sectional D
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ TBD
Aurora Herget   
Batavia Rotolo   
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
Burlington Central   
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
DeKalb Huntley    (Co-op)
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Loves Park Harlem   
Roscoe   
St. Charles Wredling   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
Sycamore   
West Chicago Leman   
Yorkville   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2021 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Martino Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: New Lenox Martino
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  8:30 AM
@ Martino Junior High School , 731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map
Bourbonnais UGC   
Chicago Heights MS   
Flossmoor Parker   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homewood Hart   
Kankakee JHS   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino    (Host Info)
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional F
@ Bolingbrook Central Park     (Host Info)
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ Bolingbrook Central Park , 201 Recreation Drive, Bolingbrook   Map
No Busses allowed to park in the lot, must park offsite.
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Host Info)
Homer Glen Homer   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Minooka   
Morris GS    (Co-op)
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional G
@ Sterling Challand     (Host Info)
Host: Sterling Challand
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  1:00 PM
@ Sterling Challand
Dixon Reagan   
Freeport   
Galesburg Churchill   
Geneseo MS   
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Rock Island Edison   
Rock Island Washington   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sterling Challand    (Host Info)
 
Sectional H
@ Lake of the Woods     (Host Info)
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ Lake of the Woods , 109 S Lake of the Woods Rd, Mahomet   Map
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Charleston   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour    (Host Info)
Mattoon   
Morton JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Co-op)
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional I
@ Chatham Community Park     (Host Info)
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Saturday, October 9, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ Chatham Community Park , 711 S. Park Ave., Chatham   Map
Alton   
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Effingham JHS   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jacksonville MS   
Mt. Zion   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
Taylorville JHS   
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.