2022 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2022 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 436   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 113/358
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Johnsburg High School
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Chicago Queen of All Saints   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Deerfield Shepard   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lake Bluff   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Mundelein West Oak   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Richmond Nippersink   
Round Lake Park   
 
Sectional B
@ St. James Farm
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Burr Ridge Gower   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Chicago Lab Schools   
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago St. Benedict   
Darien Cass   
Darien Eisenhower   
Elmhurst Visitation    (Co-op)
La Grange Gurrie   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Summit Heritage   
Western Springs McClure   
Western Springs St. John   
Westmont JHS   
Wheaton St. Michael   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional C
@ Fuller Forest Preserve
Host: Winnebago
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Byron   
Dakota   
East Moline Northeast   
Genoa Kingston   
Marengo   
Oregon JHS   
Orion   
Poplar Grove North Boone   
Port Byron Riverdale   
Prophetstown PLT    (Co-op)
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Rock Island Jordan Catholic    (Co-op)
Rockford Barbour   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Marshall   
Winnebago   
 
Sectional D
@ Round Barn Farm
Host: Manhattan
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Aurora Herget   
Beecher   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Channahon   
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Crest Hill Richland   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Oak Forest Jack Hille   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA   
Peotone   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Steger Columbia   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2022 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ St. Joseph Middle School
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Bismarck-Henning   
Bradley Central   
Clifton Nash   
Downs Tri-Valley   
El Paso-Gridley   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Herscher Limestone   
Heyworth   
Manteno   
Momence JHS   
Monticello   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
 
Sectional F
@ Dunlap Valley Middle School
Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Chillicothe   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS    (Co-op)
Mossville   
Princeton Logan   
Stanford Olympia   
Toulon Stark County    (Co-op)
Tremont   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional G
@ Schuy Rush Park
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Aledo Mercer County   
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Beardstown MS   
Canton Ingersoll   
Elmwood   
Farmington Central   
Havana   
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Sectional H
@ Dacey Trail-Forest Park
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Casey-Westfield   
Clinton   
Decatur Dennis    (Boys Only)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Louisville North Clay    (Co-op)
Maroa-Forsyth   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County    (Co-op)
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional I
@ Lincoln Park
Host: Springfield Lincoln
Date: Friday, October 7, 2022
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro    (Girls Only)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Co-op)
Riverton   
Rochester   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King    (Co-op)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
Wood River Lewis & Clark    (Co-op)
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.