2023 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2023 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 457   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 92/193/424
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Melas Park     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Palatine St. Thomas
Saturday, October 7, 2023,  2:00 PM
@ Melas Park , 1500 W. Central Rd., Mt. Prospect   Map
Antioch Emmons   
Antioch Grass Lake    (Boys Only)
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Fox River Grove   
Grayslake St. Gilbert   
Ingleside St. Bede   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas    (Host Info)
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Our Lady of Sacred Heart   
Wadsworth St. Patrick   
 
Sectional B
@ Legion Park     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Chicago St. Helen
Saturday, October 7, 2023,  10:00 AM
@ Legion Park , 3140 W. Bryn Mawr, Chicago   Map
Chicago ICSJ   
Chicago Near North   
Chicago North Park   
Chicago Northside   
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel   
Chicago Queen of Angels   
Chicago St. Andrew   
Chicago St. Clement   
Chicago St. Helen    (Host Info)
Chicago St. Josaphat   
Chicago St. Matthias   
Chicago St. Viator   
Evanston Academy SJA   
Evanston St. Athanasius   
Niles Northridge     (Boys Only)
 
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Saturday, October 7, 2023,  10:00 AM
@ Westmont High School , 909 Oakwood Drive, Westmont   Map
Aurora St. Rita   
Chicago St. Eugene   
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame    (Host Info)
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Geneva St. Peter   
Hinsdale St. Isaac Jogues   
La Grange St. Francis   
Lisle St. Joan of Arc   
Lombard St. Pius X   
Markham Obama   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
River Forest St. Luke   
 
Sectional D
@ Round Barn Farm     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Mokena St. Mary
Friday, October 6, 2023,  4:00 PM
@ Round Barn Farm , 24115 US-52, Manhattan   Map
Bourbonnais St. George   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Lockport St. Dennis & St. Joseph   
Millbrook   
Mokena St. Mary    (Host Info)
Odell    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Plainfield St. Mary   
Saunemin   
Shorewood Holy Family   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 




IESA Cross-Country 2023 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Eastview Christian Church     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Bloomington Cornerstone
Friday, October 6, 2023,  3:00 PM
@ Eastview Christian Church , 1500 N. Airport Rd., Normal   Map
Bloomington Cornerstone    (Host Info)
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign International   
Champaign Judah Christian    (Boys Only)
Decatur American Dreamer   
Decatur Hope   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Piper City Tri-Point   
 
Sectional F
@ Donovan Park     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.03 miles
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Saturday, October 7, 2023,  10:00 AM
@ Donovan Park , 5805 Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map
Cambridge JHS   
Colona   
Galva   
Hampton   
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria St. Jude    (Host Info)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Co-op)
Princeville   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional G
@ Winter Park     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Danville Schlarman
Friday, October 6, 2023,  3:30 PM
@ Winter Park , 900 E. Winter Ave., Danville   Map
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Georgetown La Salette    (Boys Only)
Homer Heritage   
Mattoon St. John's   
Philo St. Thomas   
Rossville-Alvin   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Urbana University   
 
Sectional H
@ Uhland Acres     (Host Info)
Course Length: 2.0 miles
Host: Liberty
Saturday, October 7, 2023,  10:45 AM
@ Uhland Acres , 723 2100E, Liberty   Map
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carrollton St. John   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Delavan   
East St. Louis Younge   
Greenview   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Liberty    (Host Info)
Mendon Unity   
Pleasant Hill   
Springfield Christian   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.