2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2021 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Chicago Old St. Mary's
69
Chicago St. Helen
70
Chicago St. Andrew
81
Colin McKinney, Chicago Queen of All Saints 11:10
B Palatine Quest
43
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
55
Fox River Grove
103
Riley Wold, Palatine Quest 11:47
C La Grange St. Francis
46
Elgin Harvest Christian
64
Lombard St. Pius X
102
Daniel Lewis, La Grange St. Francis 12:06
D Champaign St. Matthew
73
Georgetown La Salette
77
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
78
Aiden Pelehowski, Piper City Tri-Point 11:41
E Morton Blessed Sacrament
30
Normal Metcalf
87
Bloomington Corpus Christi
97
Maxwell Kirby, Morton Blessed Sacrament 10:54
F Elmwood
30
Peoria St. Jude
55
Brimfield
61
Aiden Faulkner, Elmwood 12:11
G Casey-Westfield
59
Cowden-Herrick
92
Bement
95
Juluis Ramos, Effingham Sacred Heart 11:48
H Franklin
66
Springfield Christian
69
Liberty
76
Dylan Hocking, Liberty 11:41
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Chicago Old St. Mary's
53
Chicago St. Matthias
61
Chicago St. Josaphat
115
Annika Swan, Chicago St. Matthias 12:51
B Arlington Heights St. James
39
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
81
Fox River Grove
99
Monika Urbaniak, Palatine St. Theresa 13:16
C La Grange St. Francis
60
Plainfield St. Mary
85
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
102
Kathleen Nevels, Lombard St. Pius X 13:00
D Champaign Holy Cross
24
Champaign St. Matthew
60
Urbana University
89
Kiara Jones, Homer Heritage 12:50
E Delavan
35
Normal Metcalf
48
Pekin St. Joseph
81
Morgan Coker, Pekin St. Joseph 12:36
F Brimfield
33
Elmwood
59
Peoria St. Jude
84
Emily Downing, Cambridge JHS 13:00
G Casey-Westfield
60
Effingham St. Anthony
63
Sigel St. Michael's
96
Isabella Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart 12:14
H Liberty
23
Lewistown JHS
62
Springfield Christ the King
82
Kyra Kerstings, Springfield Christ the King 13:30

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.