2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2021 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 2A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Lindenhurst Millburn MS
61
Green Oaks Oak Grove
95
Mt. Prospect River Trails
101
Brandon Rugg, Prospect Heights MacArthur 11:35
B La Grange Gurrie
38
Chicago St. Benedict
45
River Forest Roosevelt
92
Patrick Collins, La Grange Gurrie 11:00
C Winnebago
25
Rock Falls
95
Sandwich
113
Joe Erb, Winnebago 11:51
D Manhattan
37
Lockport Oak Prairie
40
Willowbrook Westview Hills
52
Hunter Spee, Manhattan 11:42
E Channahon
46
El Paso-Gridley
86
Herscher Limestone
91
Drew Cooper, El Paso-Gridley 11:37
F Metamora GS
91
Stanford Olympia
103
Washington MS
105
Lucas Hollinshead, Williamsville 11:36
G Dunlap MS
30
Rock Island Jordan Catholic
90
Chillicothe
103
Dax Ulm, Farmington Central 11:28
H Tolono Unity
53
St. Joseph
124
Monticello
134
Case Colvin, Paris Mayo 11:18
I Auburn JHS at Divernon
57
Riverton
60
Springfield Lincoln
80
Jacob Barth, Auburn JHS at Divernon 11:13
Girls Class 2A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Mt. Prospect River Trails
47
Prospect Heights MacArthur
59
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
100
Emily McPherson, Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 12:39
B Chicago St. Benedict
52
Elmhurst Visitation
72
Chicago Sacred Heart
95
Elise Hagen, Chicago Latin School 11:53
C Winnebago
58
Sandwich
68
Rockford Marshall
83
Nora Wedwick, Rockford Marshall 13:13
D Manhattan
33
Willowbrook Westview Hills
73
Lockport Oak Prairie
79
Brynn Diedrich, Willowbrook Westview Hills 13:37
E Channahon
37
El Paso-Gridley
39
Herscher Limestone
120
Caroline Wettstein, El Paso-Gridley 12:50
F Washington Central
18
Washington MS
98
Germantown Hills
113
Sophia Ramirez, Washington Central 12:17
G Dunlap MS
55
Dunlap Valley MS
69
Mossville
Chillicothe
129
129
Emily King, Knoxville JHS 12:31
H Tolono Unity
27
Shelbyville Moulton
89
Robinson Nuttall
116
Tessa Bowers, Shelbyville Moulton 11:55
I Rochester
47
Quincy St. Peter
65
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
79
Alice Londrigan, Springfield Blessed Sacrament 11:58

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.