2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country

2021 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Mundelein Carl Sandburg
65
Libertyville Highland MS
83
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
118
Izic Miller, Mundelein Carl Sandburg 11:57
B Cary
53
Palatine Winston
73
Barrington Station
105
Alex Krieg, Palatine Winston 11:06
C Arlington Heights Thomas
30
Arlington Heights South
62
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
96
Mateus Salomao, Arlington Heights Thomas 11:38
D Aurora Herget
51
St. Charles Wredling
71
Sycamore
107
Michael Wilson, St. Charles Wredling 11:05
E New Lenox Martino
57
New Lenox Liberty
72
Bourbonnais UGC
76
Bryce Counihan, New Lenox Martino 11:30
F Minooka
51
Woodridge Jefferson
65
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
74
Phillip Cupial, Woodridge Jefferson 10:33
G Dixon Reagan
57
Sterling Challand
60
Moline Wilson
64
Gabriel Mahn, Rock Island Edison 11:15
H Mahomet-Seymour
47
Morton JHS
81
Normal Kingsley
103
Augustus Gaudio, Mahomet-Seymour 10:42
I Edwardsville Liberty
44
Edwardsville Lincoln
65
Chatham Glenwood
81
Landon Harris, Granite City Coolidge 11:02
Girls Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Grayslake
48
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
68
Gurnee Woodland
97
Madison Peterson, Grayslake 13:02
B Barrington Prairie
32
Cary
78
Crystal Lake Bernotas
117
Abbey Ward, Woodstock Northwood 12:38
C Arlington Heights South
43
Arlington Heights Thomas
56
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
84
Meg Peterson, Arlington Heights South 12:26
D Batavia Rotolo
52
St. Charles Wredling
78
Aurora Herget
119
Kylie Simpson, Roscoe 12:25
E New Lenox Martino
37
Frankfort Hickory Creek
55
Frankfort Summit Hill
59
Brea Counihan, New Lenox Martino 12:38
F Minooka
32
Woodridge Jefferson
38
Shorewood Troy
110
Caprice Rodely, Minooka 12:12
G Dixon Reagan
34
Geneseo MS
80
Moline Wilson
96
Olivia Arduini, Dixon Reagan 12:39
H Normal Kingsley
66
Normal Parkside
75
Mahomet-Seymour
92
Renee Warren, Normal Parkside 12:26
I Chatham Glenwood
17
Edwardsville Liberty
52
Mt. Zion
106
Ashlyn Chopra, Chatham Glenwood 11:42

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.