2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 408   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 75/139/294   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Road, Ottawa   Map
Regional 1
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette    (Host Info)
Ottawa Wallace   
Ransom    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 2
@ Waltham Elementary     (Host Info)
Host: Utica Waltham
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Waltham Elementary , 2902 IL RT 178, North Utica   Map
Regional 3
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family    (Host Info)
Tonica   
Utica Waltham   
 
Regional 4
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galva   
Henry-Senachwine   
Kewanee Visitation    (Host Info)
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 3
@ Pontiac St. Mary's     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Pontiac St. Mary's
Regional 5
Grant Park   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
St. Anne   
 
Regional 6
Armstrong-Ellis    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Milford   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 4
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     (Host Info)
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Regional 7
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Morton Blessed Sacrament    (Host Info)
Roanoke-Benson   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2021 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Peoria Heights St. Thomas     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights St. Thomas , 4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map
Regional 9
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Host Info)
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Williamsfield   
 
Regional 10
Bartonville Oak Grove    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
South Pekin   
 
Sectional 6
@ Royal Prairieview Ogden     (Host Info)
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Royal Prairieview Ogden
Regional 11
Champaign Holy Cross    (Host Info)
Champaign Next Generation   
DeLand-Weldon   
Philo St. Thomas   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 12
Chrisman Scottland    (Host Info)
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
 
Sectional 7
@ St. Michael School     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ St. Michael School , 200 N Church St., Sigel   Map
Regional 13
Decatur Lutheran    (Host Info)
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Pana Sacred Heart   
 
Regional 14
Effingham Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Martinsville   
Neoga   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Sectional 8
@ St John's The Evangelist School     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton St. John
Wednesday, December 1, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ St John's The Evangelist School , 414 Thrid Street , Carrollton   Map
Bus parkling on black top to the east of school
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central   
Carrollton St. John   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG    (Host Info)
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
 
Regional 16
Mt. Olive    (Host Info)
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas    (Co-op)
Ramsey    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.