2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 408   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 75/139/294   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Ottawa Wallace     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Ottawa Wallace
Regional 1
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Ottawa Deer Park   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace    (Host Info)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 2
@ Utica Waltham     (Host Info)
Host: Utica Waltham
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Utica Waltham
Regional 3
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Tonica   
Utica Waltham   
 
Regional 4
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galva   
Henry-Senachwine   
Kewanee Visitation   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 3
@ Cissna Park     (Host Info)
Host: Cissna Park
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Cissna Park
Regional 5
Grant Park   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
St. Anne   
 
Regional 6
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Milford   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 4
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 7
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2021 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 9
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Host Info)
Peoria St. Jude   
Williamsfield   
 
Regional 10
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Host Info)
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
South Pekin   
 
Sectional 6
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 11
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Philo St. Thomas   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 12
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Decatur American Dreamer   
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace   
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Sectional 7
@ Pana Sacred Heart     (Host Info)
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Pana Sacred Heart
Regional 13
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Neoga   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Kincaid South Fork    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Millstadt St. James   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart   
Pocahontas    (Co-op)
Ramsey    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Carrollton St. John     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton St. John
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Carrollton St. John
Regional 15
Griggsville-Perry   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG    (Host Info)
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
 
Regional 16
Ashland A-C Central   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.