2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 408   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 75/139/294   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Gardner     (Host Info)
Host: Gardner
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Gardner
Regional 1
Burr Ridge MS   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Riverdale Washington   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Clifton Nash   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Onarga Iroquois West   
 
Sectional 2
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 3
Dwight   
Marseilles ES   
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Seneca    (Host Info)
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Lexington   
Normal Metcalf   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Co-op)
Tremont   
 
Sectional 3
@ Brimfield     (Host Info)
Host: Brimfield
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Brimfield
Regional 5
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Elmwood   
Oneida ROWVA   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Co-op)
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville GS    (Co-op)
Bartonville Monroe   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Sectional 4
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 7
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Havana   
Lewistown JHS   
London Mills Valley    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2021 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Casey-Westfield     (Host Info)
Host: Casey-Westfield
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Casey-Westfield
Regional 9
Bement    (Co-op)
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Fisher   
LeRoy   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
 
Regional 10
Arcola   
Casey-Westfield   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Paris Crestwood    (Host Info)
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 6
@ Assumption Central A & M     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Assumption Central A & M
Regional 11
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Decatur Robertson   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln    (Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 12
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Buffalo Tri-City   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Pawnee     (Host Info)
Host: Pawnee
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Pawnee
Regional 13
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Greenfield    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
 
Regional 14
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Kinderhook Western    (Co-op)
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 8
@ Effingham St. Anthony     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Effingham St. Anthony
Regional 15
Albion    (Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Dieterich   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Louisville North Clay   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
Teutopolis    (Host Info)
 
Regional 16
Altamont    (Co-op)
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central   
Madison   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.