2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 408   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 75/139/294   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Lansing Heritage   
South Holland McKinley   
 
Regional 2
Beecher   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Herscher Limestone   
Manteno    (Host Info)
Peotone   
Sauk Village Rickover   
 
Sectional 2
@ Saratoga Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Morris Saratoga
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Saratoga Grade School , 4040 N Division St, Morris   Map
Regional 3
Burr Ridge Gower   
Crest Hill Richland   
Lisle   
Rockford Kennedy    (Host Info)
Rockford Marshall   
Sandwich   
Zion Shiloh Park   
 
Regional 4
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Channahon   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga    (Host Info)
Peru Parkside   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 3
@ Taylor Ridge Rockridge     (Host Info)
Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Regional 5
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Farmington Central   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United    (Host Info)
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 
Sectional 4
@ Tuscola Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Tuscola Middle School , 409 S. Prairie St., Tuscola   Map
Regional 7
Forrest Prairie Central   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Pontiac JHS   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Argenta-Oreana   
Danville Oakwood   
Monticello   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Tuscola East Prairie   
Westville JHS   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2021 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Eureka     (Host Info)
Host: Eureka
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Eureka
Regional 9
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS    (Co-op)
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 10
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Green Valley Midwest Central    (Co-op)
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS    (Host Info)
Stanford Olympia   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 6
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 11
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County    (Co-op)
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Regional 12
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian    (Host Info)
Maroa-Forsyth   
Pana JHS   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 7
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon     (Host Info)
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon , 303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map
Please note this game will be at our Jr. High Facility in Divernon, IL.
Regional 13
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Girard North Mac   
New Berlin JHS    (Co-op)
Pleasant Plains    (Host Info)
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Little Flower    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central    (Co-op)
Meredosia-Chambersburg    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene   
 
Sectional 8
@ Vandalia Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Vandalia
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Vandalia Junior High School , 1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map
Regional 15
Carlinville   
East Alton MS   
Gillespie   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Regional 16
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Greenville   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Staunton   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.