2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 408   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 75/139/294   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Hawthorn Middle School South     (Host Info)
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Hawthorn Middle School South , 600 Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills   Map
Regional 1
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Host Info)
Zion Central   
 
Regional 2
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Sectional 2
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 3
Cicero Unity   
Maywood Irving   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Summit Heritage   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 
Regional 4
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Darien Eisenhower   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional 3
@ Chicago Heights MS     (Host Info)
Host: Chicago Heights MS
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Chicago Heights MS
Regional 5
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Chicago Heights MS    (Host Info)
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge   
 
Regional 6
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info)
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Robbins Kellar   
 
Sectional 4
@ Romeoville Martinez     (Host Info)
Host: Romeoville Martinez
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Romeoville Martinez
Regional 7
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Washington   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Romeoville Martinez    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Hufford   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd    (Host Info)
Plano   
Shorewood Troy   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2021 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 9
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Kankakee JHS   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 10
Coal City   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Manhattan   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Morton JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Morton JHS
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Morton JHS
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
East Peoria Central   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Washington Central   
 
Regional 12
Canton Ingersoll   
Chillicothe    (Co-op)
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS    (Host Info)
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional 7
@ Mahomet-Seymour     (Host Info)
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Mahomet-Seymour
Regional 13
Champaign Edison    (Co-op)
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour    (Host Info)
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 14
Charleston   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Sectional 8
@ Rochester     (Host Info)
Host: Rochester
Wednesday, December 8, 2021,  6:30 PM
@ Rochester
Regional 15
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy   
Rochester   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Jerseyville Community   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.