2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Kelvin Grove
Lockport Kelvin Grove (1st Seed)18     
11/20/2021  
Joliet Laraway (4th Seed) Lockport Kelvin Grove 12 
  11/23/2021  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)39    BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE 28 
11/20/2021   
Riverdale Washington (3rd Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Gardner
Clifton Nash (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Clifton Nash25     
  11/22/2021  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (4th Seed)12    Gardner14 
11/20/2021   
Gardner (5th Seed)24  CLIFTON NASH13 
  11/23/2021  
Onarga Iroquois West (2nd Seed)       Onarga Iroquois West10 
  
BYE Onarga Iroquois West16 
  11/22/2021  
Momence JHS (3rd Seed)   Momence JHS14 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca34     
  11/22/2021  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)   McNabb Putnam County14 
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed) SENECA29 
  11/23/2021  
Oglesby Washington (2nd Seed)       Oglesby Washington16 
  
BYE Oglesby Washington39 
  11/22/2021  
Dwight (3rd Seed)20    Dwight16 
11/20/2021   
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Colfax Ridgeview
Colfax Ridgeview (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colfax Ridgeview39     
  11/22/2021  
Tremont (4th Seed)28    Tremont10 
11/20/2021   
Normal Metcalf (5th Seed)23  COLFAX RIDGEVIEW26 
  11/23/2021  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (2nd Seed)       Bloomington Corpus Christi10 
  
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi34 
  11/22/2021  
Lexington (3rd Seed)35    Lexington
11/20/2021   
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Elmwood
Elmwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elmwood    
  11/22/2021 - FORFEIT  
Brimfield (4th Seed)   Brimfield
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Princeville (5th Seed) Brimfield10 
  11/23/2021  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)20        PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL27 
11/20/2021   
Oneida ROWVA (7th Seed) Peoria St. Vincent de Paul15 
  11/22/2021  
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed)30    Sparland Midland
11/20/2021   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Bartonville GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville GS22     
  11/22/2021  
Bartonville Monroe (4th Seed)   Peoria Heights GS21 
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) Bartonville GS21 
  11/23/2021  
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed)45        PEORIA CHRISTIAN26 
11/20/2021   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (7th Seed) Peoria Christian31 
  11/22/2021  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)28    Glasford Illini Bluffs19 
11/20/2021   
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Table Grove VIT
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana22     
  11/22/2021  
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed)13    Lewistown JHS15 
11/20/2021   
Lewistown JHS (5th Seed)15  HAVANA13 
  11/23/2021  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       London Mills Valley12 
  
BYE London Mills Valley20 
  11/22/2021  
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed)33    Table Grove VIT13 
11/20/2021   
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: La Harpe
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage32     
  11/22/2021  
La Harpe (4th Seed)11    Colchester West Prairie10 
11/20/2021   
Colchester West Prairie (5th Seed)25  CARTHAGE23 
  11/23/2021  
Nauvoo-Colusa (2nd Seed)       Nauvoo-Colusa17 
  
BYE Nauvoo-Colusa32 
  11/22/2021  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)   Stronghurst West Central
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Bement (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bement24     
  11/22/2021  
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed)19    LeRoy25 
11/20/2021   
LeRoy (5th Seed)21  LeRoy11 
  11/23/2021  
Fisher (2nd Seed)       BISMARCK-HENNING12 
  
BYE Fisher20 
  11/22/2021  
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed)22    Bismarck-Henning22 
11/20/2021   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood62     
  11/22/2021  
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed)19    Casey-Westfield
11/20/2021   
Arcola (5th Seed) PARIS CRESTWOOD38 
  11/24/2021  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)       Sidell Salt Fork
  
BYE Sidell Salt Fork39 
  11/22/2021  
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed)24    Georgetown Mary Miller
11/20/2021   
Villa Grove (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski38     
  11/22/2021  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)25    Decatur Dennis10 
11/20/2021   
Decatur Johns Hill (5th Seed)22  MT. PULASKI33 
  11/23/2021  
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed)       Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes21 
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Decatur Hope (7th Seed) Decatur Robertson11 
  11/22/2021  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed)27    Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes29 
11/20/2021   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nokomis JHS40     
  11/22/2021  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)22    Findlay Okaw Valley
11/20/2021   
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed)16  NOKOMIS JHS34 
  11/23/2021  
Buffalo Tri-City (2nd Seed)       Buffalo Tri-City13 
  
BYE Buffalo Tri-City21 
  11/22/2021  
Assumption Central A & M (3rd Seed)27    Assumption Central A & M19 
11/20/2021   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Greenfield
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield36     
  11/22/2021  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)25    Petersburg PORTA JHS11 
11/20/2021   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed)14  GREENFIELD21 
  11/24/2021  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Hardin Calhoun13 
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun25 
  11/22/2021  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)40    Springfield Blessed Sacrament24 
11/20/2021   
Pawnee (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County34     
  11/22/2021  
Mendon Unity (4th Seed)16    Mendon Unity10 
11/20/2021   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed) MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY31 
  11/23/2021  
Liberty (2nd Seed)       Liberty24 
  
BYE Liberty42 
  11/22/2021  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)42    Bluffs12 
11/20/2021   
Payson Seymour (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis44     
  11/22/2021  
Effingham St. Anthony (4th Seed)35    Effingham St. Anthony20 
11/20/2021   
Louisville North Clay (5th Seed)20  TEUTOPOLIS38 
  11/23/2021  
Albion (2nd Seed)37        Albion10 
11/20/2021   
Palestine (7th Seed) Albion24 
  11/22/2021  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)23    Dieterich21 
11/20/2021   
Oblong (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Brownstown
Brownstown (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brownstown32     
  11/23/2021  
Altamont (4th Seed)24    Altamont26 
11/22/2021   
Kinmundy South Central (5th Seed) BROWNSTOWN43 
  11/24/2021  
Beecher City (2nd Seed)       Stewardson-Strasburg26 
  
BYE Beecher City18 
  11/23/2021  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)   Stewardson-Strasburg45 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.