2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Dolton Roosevelt
Calumet City Schrum (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Schrum22     
  11/20/2021  
Dolton Roosevelt (4th Seed)   Glenwood Brookwood36 
11/20/2021   
Glenwood Brookwood (5th Seed)14  GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD19 
  11/22/2021  
Sauk Village Rickover (2nd Seed)       Sauk Village Rickover10 
  
BYE Sauk Village Rickover15 
  11/20/2021  
Calumet Park Calumet (3rd Seed)   Calumet Park Calumet13 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Peotone
Manteno (1st Seed)35     
11/20/2021  
Beecher (4th Seed) MANTENO 30 
  11/22/2021  
Peotone (2nd Seed)16    Peotone 12 
11/20/2021   
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sandwich
Lisle (1st Seed)28     
11/20/2021  
Rockford Marshall (4th Seed) LISLE 21 
  11/23/2021  
Crest Hill Richland (2nd Seed)17    Crest Hill Richland 18 
11/20/2021   
Sandwich (3rd Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Wilmington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wilmington18     
  11/22/2021  
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed)10    Channahon35 
11/20/2021   
Channahon (5th Seed)31  Channahon
  11/23/2021  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)15        BRAIDWOOD REED-CUSTER24 
11/20/2021   
Morris GS (7th Seed) Braidwood Reed-Custer25 
  11/22/2021  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)29    Peru Parkside14 
11/20/2021   
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS35     
  11/22/2021  
Joy Mercer County (4th Seed)22    Joy Mercer County
11/20/2021   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed) SHERRARD JHS34 
  11/24/2021  
Kewanee Central (2nd Seed)       Kewanee Central12 
  
BYE Kewanee Central40 
  11/22/2021  
Orion (3rd Seed)   Orion11 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Avon Abingdon Avon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Avon Abingdon Avon34     
  11/22/2021  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)20    Monmouth United
11/20/2021   
Farmington Central (5th Seed)17  AVON ABINGDON AVON38 
  11/24/2021  
Knoxville JHS (2nd Seed)       Knoxville JHS11 
  
BYE Knoxville JHS29 
  11/22/2021  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)   Monmouth-Roseville JHS15 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond11     
  11/22/2021  
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed)   Hoopeston Area
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed) Watseka Glenn Raymond12 
  11/24/2021  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)       FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL20 
  
BYE Forrest Prairie Central16 
  11/22/2021  
Gibson City GCMS (3rd Seed)20    Gibson City GCMS13 
11/20/2021   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello24     
  11/22/2021  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)26    Argenta-Oreana17 
11/20/2021   
Westville JHS (5th Seed)15  MONTICELLO25 
  11/23/2021  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)11        Tolono Unity16 
11/20/2021   
St. Joseph (7th Seed)12  St. Joseph23 
  11/22/2021  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)35    Tolono Unity39 
11/20/2021   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Eureka
Eureka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Eureka37     
  11/22/2021  
Washington MS (4th Seed)30    Metamora GS
11/20/2021   
Metamora GS (5th Seed)31  EUREKA35 
  11/23/2021  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed)35        Germantown Hills22 
11/20/2021   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed) Mackinaw Dee-Mack12 
  11/22/2021  
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed)40    Germantown Hills18 
11/20/2021   
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley17     
  11/22/2021  
Williamsville (4th Seed)25    Williamsville23 
11/20/2021   
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)20  WILLIAMSVILLE21 
  11/23/2021  
Clinton (2nd Seed)37        Clinton19 
11/20/2021   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed)15  Clinton26 
  11/22/2021  
Heyworth (3rd Seed)   Stanford Olympia23 
11/20/2021   
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo25     
  11/22/2021  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)17    Newton Jasper County11 
11/20/2021   
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)13  PARIS MAYO28 
  11/23/2021  
Robinson Nuttall (2nd Seed)       Robinson Nuttall
  
BYE Robinson Nuttall27 
  11/22/2021  
Toledo Cumberland (3rd Seed)   Toledo Cumberland13 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Warrensburg-Latham
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth34     
  11/22/2021  
Pana JHS (4th Seed)13    Shelbyville Moulton
11/20/2021   
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed)16  Maroa-Forsyth18 
  11/23/2021  
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed)32        WARRENSBURG-LATHAM21 
11/20/2021   
Sullivan (7th Seed)10  Warrensburg-Latham29 
  11/22/2021  
Arthur (3rd Seed)22    Arthur18 
11/20/2021   
Macon Meridian (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Athens (1st Seed)42     
11/20/2021  
Springfield Little Flower (8th Seed) Athens31     
  11/23/2021  
Springfield Lincoln (4th Seed)17    Auburn JHS at Divernon16 
11/20/2021   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed)21  ATHENS15 
  11/24/2021  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)35        Pleasant Plains
11/20/2021   
Riverton (7th Seed)12  New Berlin JHS13 
  11/23/2021  
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed)23    Pleasant Plains14 
11/20/2021   
Girard North Mac (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland45     
  11/22/2021  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (4th Seed)28    Meredosia-Chambersburg
11/20/2021   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)16  PITTSFIELD PIKELAND33 
  11/24/2021  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)47        Quincy St. Peter18 
11/20/2021   
Beardstown MS (7th Seed) Quincy St. Peter28 
  11/22/2021  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)42    Camp Point Central
11/20/2021   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Gillespie
Gillespie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gillespie34     
  11/22/2021  
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed)27    Piasa Southwestern11 
11/20/2021   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)16  GILLESPIE36 
  11/23/2021  
Roxana (2nd Seed)       Roxana
  
BYE Roxana14 
  11/22/2021  
Carlinville (3rd Seed)39    Carlinville10 
11/20/2021   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Hillsboro (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hillsboro31     
  11/22/2021  
Greenville (4th Seed)28    Greenville16 
11/20/2021   
East St. Louis Lincoln (5th Seed) HILLSBORO32 
  11/23/2021  
Staunton (2nd Seed)       Staunton22 
  
BYE Staunton22 
  11/22/2021 - OT  
Litchfield (3rd Seed)28    Litchfield20 
11/20/2021   
Vandalia (6th Seed)10 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.