2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake Zurich North
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Brooks Middle School- Door 4
11/20/2021 , 12:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Brooks Middle School- Door 4
11/20/2021 , 9:00 AM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Brooks Middle School- Door 4
11/22/2021 , 4:30 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Brooks Middle School- Door 4
11/20/2021 , 1:30 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Brooks Middle School- Door 4
11/20/2021 , 10:30 AM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Chicago Heights MS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chicago Heights Middle School
11/22/2021 , 5:30 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chicago Heights Middle School
11/20/2021 , 9:30 AM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chicago Heights Middle School
11/23/2021 , 5:30 PM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Chicago Heights Middle School
11/20/2021 , 10:45 AM
1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Romeoville Martinez
1st Seed    
A. Vito Martinez Middle School (Door #14)
11/20/2021 , 9:00 AM
590 Belmont Dr, Romeoville   Map  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
  A. Vito Martinez Middle School (Door #14)
11/22/2021 , 4:30 PM
590 Belmont Dr, Romeoville   Map  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2
A. Vito Martinez Middle School (Door #14)
11/20/2021 , 10:30 AM
590 Belmont Dr, Romeoville   Map  
 
3rd Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
1st Seed    
Kingsley Junior High School
11/20/2021 , 9:00 AM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Kingsley Junior High School
11/22/2021 , 4:30 PM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Kingsley Junior High School
11/20/2021 , 10:15 AM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Kingsley Junior High School
11/23/2021 , 5:30 PM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Kingsley Junior High School
11/20/2021 , 11:30 AM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Kingsley Junior High School
11/22/2021 , 5:45 PM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Kingsley Junior High School
11/20/2021 , 12:45 PM
303 KINGSLEY ST, NORMAL   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Dunlap Valley MS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mahomet-Seymour JH
11/20/2021 , 1:00 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mahomet-Seymour JH
11/20/2021 , 9:00 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Mahomet-Seymour JH
11/23/2021 , 4:30 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Mahomet-Seymour JH
11/20/2021 , 10:15 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mahomet-Seymour JH
11/20/2021 , 2:30 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Mahomet-Seymour JH
11/20/2021 , 11:30 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
1st Seed    
Glenwood Middle School
11/21/2021 , 10:00 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Glenwood Middle School
11/23/2021 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Glenwood Middle School
11/21/2021 , 11:30 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Glenwood Middle School
11/24/2021 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Glenwood Middle School
11/21/2021 , 1:00 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Glenwood Middle School
11/23/2021 , 7:00 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Glenwood Middle School
11/21/2021 , 2:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Trimpe Middle School
11/22/2021 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Trimpe Middle School
11/20/2021 , 9:00 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Trimpe Middle School
11/23/2021 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Trimpe Middle School
11/20/2021 , 10:15 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Trimpe Middle School
11/22/2021 , 5:15 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Trimpe Middle School
11/20/2021 , 11:30 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.