2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Marseilles ES
Riverdale Washington (1st Seed)19     
11/19/2022  
Marseilles ES (4th Seed) RIVERDALE WASHINGTON 42 
  11/22/2022  
Seneca (2nd Seed)26    Seneca 15 
11/19/2022   
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed)11 
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Onarga Iroquois West (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Onarga Iroquois West24     
  11/19/2022  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)   Kankakee Bishop McNamara
11/19/2022   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (5th Seed)11  ONARGA IROQUOIS WEST27 
  11/21/2022  
Dwight (2nd Seed)       Dwight
  
BYE Dwight15 
  11/19/2022  
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed)   Bourbonnais St. George13 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest    
  11/19/2022  
McNabb Putnam County (4th Seed)19    McNabb Putnam County26 
11/19/2022   
Oglesby Washington (5th Seed) MCNABB PUTNAM COUNTY30 
  11/21/2022  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       Spring Valley Kennedy15 
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy25 
  11/19/2022  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)17    Henry-Senachwine16 
11/19/2022   
Sparland Midland (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Colfax Ridgeview
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth33     
  11/21/2022  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (4th Seed)25    Marquette Heights Georgetowne
11/19/2022   
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)13  HEYWORTH27 
  11/22/2022  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)28        Lexington
11/19/2022   
Normal Metcalf (7th Seed)12  Colfax Ridgeview15 
  11/21/2022  
Lexington (3rd Seed)20    Lexington19 
11/19/2022   
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Toulon Stark County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Toulon Stark County11     
  11/19/2022  
Brimfield (4th Seed)21    Brimfield
11/19/2022   
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)20  TOULON STARK COUNTY18 
  11/22/2022  
Williamsfield (2nd Seed)       Williamsfield16 
  
BYE Williamsfield28 
  11/19/2022  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)29    Elmwood13 
11/19/2022   
Princeville (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Philomena
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs23     
  11/21/2022  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)44    Peoria St. Philomena12 
11/19/2022   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)20  GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS31 
  11/22/2022  
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed)43        Peoria Christian20 
11/19/2022   
Bartonville GS (7th Seed)23  Peoria Christian21 
  11/21/2022  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)16    Bartonville Monroe20 
11/19/2022   
Peoria Heights GS (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood47     
  11/21/2022  
Oakwood JHS (4th Seed)17    Bismarck-Henning
11/19/2022   
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)26  PARIS CRESTWOOD51 
  11/23/2022  
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed)37        Armstrong-Ellis19 
11/19/2022   
Arcola (7th Seed) Armstrong-Ellis30 
  11/21/2022  
Sidell Salt Fork (3rd Seed)21    Sidell Salt Fork
11/19/2022   
Villa Grove (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Gibson City GCMS
Gibson City GCMS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gibson City GCMS35     
  11/21/2022  
Fisher (4th Seed)23    Fisher15 
11/19/2022   
LeRoy (5th Seed)11  GIBSON CITY GCMS25 
  11/22/2022  
Bement (2nd Seed)       Bement20 
  
BYE Bement26 
  11/21/2022  
Champaign St. Matthew (3rd Seed)41    Champaign St. Matthew20 
11/19/2022   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes40     
  11/21/2022  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (4th Seed)24    Illiopolis Sangamon Valley24 
11/19/2022   
Decatur Robertson (5th Seed)12  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes30 
  11/22/2022  
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace (2nd Seed)       DECATUR MONTESSORI ACADEMY FOR PEACE34 
  
BYE Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace43 
  11/21/2022  
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed)   Decatur Hope18 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Virginia
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana38     
  11/21/2022  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)11    Mason City Illini Central
11/19/2022   
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)12  HAVANA34 
  11/23/2022  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       Mt. Pulaski
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski23 
  11/21/2022  
Virginia (3rd Seed)   Virginia10 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Avon Abingdon Avon
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS34     
  11/21/2022  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)17    Nauvoo-Colusa17 
11/19/2022   
Bushnell-Prairie City (5th Seed)16  LEWISTOWN JHS37 
  11/23/2022  
Table Grove VIT (2nd Seed)34        Colchester West Prairie13 
11/19/2022   
Stronghurst West Central (7th Seed)10  Table Grove VIT24 
  11/21/2022  
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed)39    Colchester West Prairie26 
11/19/2022   
Avon Abingdon Avon (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Liberty38     
  11/21/2022  
Bluffs (4th Seed)24    Hamilton21 
11/19/2022   
Hamilton (5th Seed)27  LIBERTY36 
  11/23/2022  
Carthage (2nd Seed)27        Carthage20 
11/19/2022   
Kinderhook Western (7th Seed)11  Carthage37 
  11/21/2022  
Mendon Unity (3rd Seed)11    Mt. Sterling Brown County30 
11/19/2022   
Mt. Sterling Brown County (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central30     
  11/21/2022  
Oblong (4th Seed)30    Oblong34 
11/19/2022   
Dieterich (5th Seed)15  Oblong20 
  11/23/2022  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       ALBION42 
  
BYE Casey-Westfield18 
  11/21/2022  
Albion (3rd Seed)42    Albion23 
11/19/2022   
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Altamont (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Altamont16     
  11/21/2022  
Ramsey (4th Seed)16    Brownstown14 
11/19/2022   
Brownstown (5th Seed)20  ALTAMONT32 
  11/23/2022  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)       Stewardson-Strasburg22 
  
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg31 
  11/21/2022  
Beecher City (3rd Seed)29    Beecher City18 
11/19/2022   
Effingham St. Anthony (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nokomis JHS39     
  11/21/2022  
Morrisonville JHS (4th Seed)   Springfield Blessed Sacrament13 
11/19/2022   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)13  NOKOMIS JHS28 
  11/23/2022  
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed)       Assumption Central A & M10 
  
BYE Assumption Central A & M22 
  11/21/2022  
Pawnee (3rd Seed)17    Pawnee19 
11/19/2022   
Kincaid South Fork (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Hardin Calhoun
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge22     
  11/21/2022  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (4th Seed)19    Hardin Calhoun15 
11/19/2022   
Hardin Calhoun (5th Seed)32  Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge23 
  11/22/2022  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       WHITE HALL NORTH GREENE25 
  
BYE Greenfield10 
  11/21/2022  
White Hall North Greene (3rd Seed)   White Hall North Greene27 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.