2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Marshall
Rockford Marshall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Marshall25     
  11/21/2022  
Sandwich (4th Seed)   Sandwich13 
11/19/2022 - FORFEIT   
Darien Eisenhower (5th Seed) Rockford Marshall
  11/22/2022  
Lisle (2nd Seed)       LISLE16 
  
BYE Lisle32 
  11/21/2022  
Burr Ridge Gower (3rd Seed)   Burr Ridge Gower17 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon43     
  11/22/2022  
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed)22    Morris Saratoga14 
11/19/2022   
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)14  Channahon26 
  11/23/2022  
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed)35        LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE27 
11/19/2022   
Morris GS (7th Seed)12  Peru Parkside17 
  11/22/2022  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed)44    Lockport Kelvin Grove30 
11/19/2022   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sauk Village Rickover
Sauk Village Rickover (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sauk Village Rickover42     
  11/21/2022  
Markham Obama (4th Seed)   Glenwood Brookwood12 
11/19/2022   
Glenwood Brookwood (5th Seed)16  SAUK VILLAGE RICKOVER49 
  11/22/2022  
Calumet City Schrum (2nd Seed)       Calumet Park Calumet
  
BYE Calumet City Schrum
  11/21/2022 - FORFEIT  
Calumet Park Calumet (3rd Seed)   Calumet Park Calumet
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Manteno
Manteno (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Manteno25     
  11/21/2022  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)13    Herscher Limestone10 
11/19/2022   
Wilmington (5th Seed) Manteno17 
  11/23/2022  
Beecher (2nd Seed)       BEECHER20 
  
BYE Beecher15 
  11/21/2022  
Peotone (3rd Seed)   Peotone13 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central28     
  11/21/2022  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4th Seed)24    Paxton-Buckley-Loda
11/19/2022   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed) Forrest Prairie Central14 
  11/23/2022  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)       PONTIAC JHS23 
  
BYE Pontiac JHS16 
  11/21/2022  
Watseka JHS (3rd Seed)15    Watseka JHS12 
11/19/2022   
Clifton Nash (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley
Washington MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington MS35     
  11/21/2022  
Eureka (4th Seed)17    Eureka20 
11/19/2022   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed)16  WASHINGTON MS36 
  11/23/2022 - OT  
Metamora GS (2nd Seed)35        Metamora GS30 
11/19/2022   
Tremont (7th Seed)16  Metamora GS28 
  11/21/2022  
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed)36    Germantown Hills17 
11/19/2022   
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Aledo Mercer County (1st Seed)42     
11/19/2022  
Orion (4th Seed)11  ALEDO MERCER COUNTY 37 
  11/22/2022  
Sherrard JHS (2nd Seed)32    Sherrard JHS 36 
11/19/2022   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (3rd Seed)21 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Chillicothe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chillicothe30     
  11/19/2022  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)30    Farmington Central13 
11/19/2022   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (5th Seed)10  CHILLICOTHE27 
  11/22/2022  
Monmouth United (2nd Seed)       Monmouth United24 
  
BYE Monmouth United22 
  11/19/2022  
Knoxville JHS (3rd Seed)   Knoxville JHS17 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo41     
  11/21/2022  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)29    Georgetown Mary Miller11 
11/19/2022 - 2OT   
St. Joseph (5th Seed)27  PARIS MAYO37 
  11/22/2022  
Arthur (2nd Seed)36        Arthur
11/19/2022   
Tuscola East Prairie (7th Seed) Arthur29 
  11/21/2022  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)12    Tolono Unity12 
11/19/2022   
Westville JHS (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis38     
  11/21/2022  
Toledo Cumberland (4th Seed)23    Lawrenceville Parkview18 
11/19/2022   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)24  Teutopolis30 
  11/22/2022  
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed)       NEWTON JASPER COUNTY33 
  
BYE Newton Jasper County29 
  11/21/2022  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)33    Robinson Nuttall18 
11/19/2022   
Marshall JHS (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley32     
  11/21/2022  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)30    Green Valley Midwest Central17 
11/19/2022   
Maroa-Forsyth (5th Seed)14  DOWNS TRI-VALLEY41 
  11/23/2022  
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed)35        Warrensburg-Latham16 
11/19/2022   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed) Warrensburg-Latham27 
  11/21/2022  
Clinton (3rd Seed)16    Stanford Olympia21 
11/19/2022   
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello40     
  11/21/2022  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)24    Shelbyville Moulton
11/19/2022   
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed)36  MONTICELLO21 
  11/23/2022  
Pana JHS (2nd Seed)47        Pana JHS10 
11/19/2022   
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed)11  Pana JHS30 
  11/21/2022  
Sullivan (3rd Seed)32    Sullivan22 
11/19/2022   
Macon Meridian (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Little Flower42     
  11/22/2022  
Williamsville (4th Seed)19    Athens17 
11/21/2022   
Athens (5th Seed)26  Springfield Little Flower27 
  11/23/2022  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)       SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN39 
  
BYE New Berlin JHS22 
  11/22/2022  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)49    Springfield Lincoln27 
11/21/2022   
Riverton (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland48     
  11/21/2022  
Camp Point Central (4th Seed)29    Camp Point Central18 
11/19/2022   
Quincy St. Peter (5th Seed)19  PITTSFIELD PIKELAND46 
  11/23/2022  
Pleasant Plains (2nd Seed)36        Petersburg PORTA JHS19 
11/19/2022   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed) Pleasant Plains21 
  11/21/2022  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed)24    Petersburg PORTA JHS26 
11/19/2022   
Beardstown MS (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Litchfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Litchfield27     
  11/22/2022  
Hillsboro (4th Seed)30    Hillsboro22 
11/19/2022   
Gillespie (5th Seed)26  LITCHFIELD19 
  11/23/2022  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)29        Auburn JHS at Divernon18 
11/19/2022   
Girard North Mac (7th Seed)14  Auburn JHS at Divernon27 
  11/22/2022  
Piasa Southwestern (3rd Seed)24    Piasa Southwestern
11/19/2022   
Carlinville (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Staunton
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton35     
  11/21/2022  
Roxana (4th Seed)38    Roxana17 
11/19/2022   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)34  STAUNTON35 
  11/22/2022  
Vandalia (2nd Seed)       Vandalia
  
BYE Vandalia29 
  11/21/2022  
Greenville (3rd Seed)14    Greenville14 
11/19/2022   
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed)12 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.