2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Barrington Prairie
Lake Zurich North (1st Seed)37     
11/21/2022  
Lake Zurich South (4th Seed) LAKE ZURICH NORTH 23 
  11/22/2022  
Barrington Prairie (2nd Seed)   Barrington Station 13 
11/21/2022   
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)30 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower    
  11/21/2022 - FORFEIT  
Rockford Flinn (4th Seed)26    Rockford Flinn
11/19/2022   
Rockford RESA (5th Seed) ROCKFORD EISENHOWER41 
  11/22/2022  
Rockford Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Rockford West
  
BYE Rockford Lincoln11 
  11/21/2022  
Rockford West (3rd Seed)   Rockford West15 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Arlington Heights Thomas
Arlington Heights Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arlington Heights Thomas49     
  11/21/2022  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (4th Seed)25    Vernon Hills Hawthorn South25 
11/19/2022   
Melrose Park Stevenson (5th Seed)11  ARLINGTON HEIGHTS THOMAS37 
  11/22/2022  
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed)       Arlington Heights South30 
  
BYE Arlington Heights South45 
  11/21/2022  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (3rd Seed)23    Vernon Hills Hawthorn North18 
11/19/2022   
Maywood Irving (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams43     
  11/19/2022  
Woodridge Jefferson (4th Seed)10    Cicero Unity17 
11/19/2022   
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)11  BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS38 
  11/21/2022  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (2nd Seed)       Bolingbrook Humphrey35 
  
BYE Bolingbrook Humphrey32 
  11/19/2022  
Willowbrook Westview Hills (3rd Seed)21    Willowbrook Westview Hills31 
11/19/2022   
Bolingbrook Brooks (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills10     
  11/19/2022  
Calumet City Dolton 149 (4th Seed)16    Lansing Memorial
11/19/2022   
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed)20  MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS34 
  11/21/2022  
Harvey Brooks (2nd Seed)       Harvey Brooks22 
  
BYE Harvey Brooks34 
  11/19/2022  
Homewood Hart (3rd Seed)   Homewood Hart12 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Romeoville Martinez
Lockport Oak Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Oak Prairie28     
  11/21/2022  
Mokena (4th Seed)32    Mokena10 
11/19/2022   
Summit Heritage (5th Seed) Lockport Oak Prairie17 
  11/22/2022  
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed)47        HOMER GLEN HOMER31 
11/19/2022   
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed) Homer Glen Homer36 
  11/21/2022  
Lemont Old Quarry (3rd Seed)40    Lemont Old Quarry19 
11/19/2022   
Romeoville Martinez (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Country Club Hills Southwood
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker42     
  11/19/2022  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)32    Matteson Huth17 
11/19/2022   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA (5th Seed)21  Flossmoor Parker11 
  11/21/2022  
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed)49        MATTESON COLIN POWELL30 
11/19/2022   
Chicago Heights MS (7th Seed)10  Matteson Colin Powell38 
  11/19/2022  
Steger Columbia (3rd Seed)35    Steger Columbia11 
11/19/2022   
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Hickory Creek (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Hickory Creek35     
  11/19/2022  
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed)11    Bourbonnais UGC10 
11/19/2022   
Bourbonnais UGC (5th Seed)15  FRANKFORT HICKORY CREEK25 
  11/22/2022  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)       Frankfort Summit Hill19 
  
BYE University Park Crete Monee25 
  11/19/2022  
Frankfort Summit Hill (3rd Seed)18    Frankfort Summit Hill27 
11/19/2022   
Bradley Central (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: New Lenox Martino
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty31     
  11/19/2022  
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed)22    Joliet Hufford15 
11/19/2022   
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed)10  NEW LENOX LIBERTY24 
  11/22/2022  
New Lenox Martino (2nd Seed)       New Lenox Martino13 
  
BYE New Lenox Martino24 
  11/19/2022  
Joliet Dirksen (3rd Seed)38    Joliet Dirksen14 
11/19/2022   
Joliet Washington (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Coal City (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Coal City13     
  11/19/2022  
Plano (4th Seed)16    Manhattan20 
11/19/2022   
Manhattan (5th Seed)22  Manhattan15 
  11/22/2022  
Minooka (2nd Seed)       MINOOKA28 
  
BYE Minooka23 
  11/19/2022  
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed)29    Ottawa Shepherd18 
11/19/2022   
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley21     
  11/22/2022  
Washington Central (4th Seed)16    Normal Parkside
11/19/2022   
Normal Parkside (5th Seed)34  NORMAL KINGSLEY30 
  11/23/2022  
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed)36        Bloomington Evans20 
11/19/2022   
Bloomington JHS (7th Seed)20  Bloomington Evans38 
  11/22/2022  
Morton JHS (3rd Seed)23    Morton JHS26 
11/19/2022   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap MS41     
  11/21/2022  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)24    Pekin Edison11 
11/19/2022   
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)29  DUNLAP MS27 
  11/22/2022  
East Peoria Central (2nd Seed)41        Dunlap Valley MS20 
11/19/2022   
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed) East Peoria Central21 
  11/21/2022  
Dunlap Valley MS (3rd Seed)25    Dunlap Valley MS32 
11/19/2022   
Macomb (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour31     
  11/19/2022  
Champaign Edison (4th Seed)15    Urbana MS19 
11/19/2022   
Urbana MS (5th Seed)17  MAHOMET-SEYMOUR38 
  11/22/2022  
Champaign Franklin (2nd Seed)32        Champaign Franklin10 
11/19/2022   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)15  Champaign Franklin28 
  11/19/2022  
Champaign Jefferson (3rd Seed)38    Champaign Jefferson27 
11/19/2022   
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Mt. Zion
Mt. Zion (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Zion33     
  11/22/2022  
Mattoon (4th Seed)28    Mattoon
11/19/2022   
Charleston (5th Seed) MT. ZION35 
  11/23/2022  
Taylorville JHS (2nd Seed)       Effingham JHS15 
  
BYE Taylorville JHS25 
  11/22/2022  
Effingham JHS (3rd Seed)32    Effingham JHS27 
11/19/2022   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
11/19/2022 - FORFEIT  
Springfield Washington (8th Seed) Chatham Glenwood34     
  11/21/2022  
Rochester (4th Seed)38    Springfield Jefferson24 
11/19/2022   
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed)42  CHATHAM GLENWOOD28 
  11/22/2022  
Quincy (2nd Seed)38        Springfield Franklin13 
11/19/2022   
Jacksonville MS (7th Seed)19  Quincy13 
  11/21/2022  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)40    Springfield Franklin27 
11/19/2022   
Springfield Grant (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Jerseyville Community (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jerseyville Community34     
  11/21/2022  
Alton (4th Seed)18    Edwardsville Lincoln18 
11/19/2022   
Edwardsville Lincoln (5th Seed)32  Jerseyville Community18 
  11/22/2022  
Bethalto Trimpe (2nd Seed)29        EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY52 
11/19/2022   
Cahokia Wirth (7th Seed) Bethalto Trimpe20 
  11/21/2022  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)45    Edwardsville Liberty25 
11/19/2022   
East St. Louis Clark (6th Seed)32 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.