2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)     
Taft School
11/30/2021 , 4:15 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Taft
12/02/2021 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Taft School
11/30/2021 , 5:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Rockdale (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace    
  Wallace Grade School
11/30/2021 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Ransom (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
11/29/2021 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
12/02/2021 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ottawa Marquette 
  Wallace Grade School
11/30/2021 , 6:15 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)   Marseilles Milton Pope 
11/29/2021 - FORFEIT   
Ottawa Deer Park (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic    
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic
11/30/2021 , 6:30 PM
650 fourth street, LaSalle   Map  
LaSalle Dimmick (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
11/30/2021 , 4:30 PM
650 fourth street, LaSalle   Map  
 
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic
12/02/2021 , 7:00 PM
650 fourth street, LaSalle   Map  
Utica Waltham (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Utica Waltham 
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic
11/30/2021 , 5:30 PM
650 fourth street, LaSalle   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed)   Oglesby Holy Family 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Visitation (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Visitation    
  Visitation Catholic School
11/30/2021 , 5:30 PM
107 S. Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Visitation Catholic School
11/29/2021 , 4:30 PM
107 S. Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
 
Annawan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Visitation Catholic School
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
107 S. Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
Cambridge JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Visitation Catholic School
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
107 S. Lexington Ave., Kewanee   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Visitation Catholic School
11/30/2021 , 7:00 PM
107 S. Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Visitation Catholic School
11/29/2021 , 7:30 PM
107 S. Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
 
Galva (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piper City Tri-Point    
  St. Mary's School
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Grant Park (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
11/29/2021 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Pontiac St. Mary's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
12/03/2021 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Odell (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Odell
  St. Mary's School
12/02/2021 , 6:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Kankakee Grace Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
11/29/2021 , 6:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
St. Anne (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park    
  St. Malachy School
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle St., Rantoul   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
11/29/2021 , 5:00 PM
340 E. Belle St., Rantoul   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Malachy School
12/03/2021 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle St., Rantoul   Map  
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Malachy School
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle St., Rantoul   Map  
 
Buckley St. John's (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
12/02/2021 , 6:30 PM
340 E. Belle St., Rantoul   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Malachy School
11/29/2021 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle St., Rantoul   Map  
 
Milford (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
11/29/2021 , 5:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High
12/03/2021 , 5:00 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Roanoke-Benson 
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
12/02/2021 , 6:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)   Flanagan 
11/29/2021 - FORFEIT   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)     
Epiphany Junior High
11/30/2021 , 5:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
Bloomington St. Mary's (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Epiphany Junior High
12/02/2021 , 5:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Epiphany Junior High
11/30/2021 , 6:15 PM
1002 E. College Ave, Normal   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Williamsfield (1st Seed)     
St. Thomas Peoria Heights
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Monmouth ICS (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  St. Thomas Peoria Heights
12/03/2021 , 5:30 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Thomas Peoria Heights
12/02/2021 , 7:00 PM
4229 N. Monroe Avenue, Peoria Heights   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters     
  Limestone Walters
11/30/2021 , 5:00 PM
8223 W Smithville Road, Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (4th Seed)   Peoria Hollis 
11/29/2021 - FORFEIT   
Peoria Hollis (5th Seed) Winner Game 2
  Limestone Walters
12/02/2021 , 6:00 PM
8223 W Smithville Road, Peoria   Map  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Pekin Rankin 
  Limestone Walters
11/30/2021 , 6:15 PM
8223 W Smithville Road, Peoria   Map  
South Pekin (3rd Seed)   South Pekin 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Champaign Holy Cross
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Holy Cross School
12/02/2021 , 6:00 PM
410 W White St, Champaign   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Holy Cross School
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
410 W White St, Chamapign   Map  
 
Champaign Next Generation (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Holy Cross School
12/03/2021 , 6:00 PM
410 W White St, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign Holy Cross 
  Holy Cross School
12/02/2021 , 7:15 PM
410 W White St, Champaign   Map  
Philo St. Thomas (3rd Seed)   Philo St. Thomas 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Danville Schlarman (1st Seed)     
Danville Schlarman Academy
12/02/2021 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Danville Schlarman Academy
12/03/2021 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Danville Schlarman Academy
12/02/2021 , 7:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Kincaid South Fork
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)     
South Fork Jr/Sr High School
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
612 Dial Street, KINCAID   Map  
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  South Fork Jr/Sr High School
12/03/2021 , 7:00 PM
612 Dial Street, KINCAID   Map  
Kincaid South Fork (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
South Fork Jr/Sr High School
11/30/2021 , 7:15 PM
612 Dial Street, KINCAID   Map  
 
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)     
St. Michael School
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  St. Michael School
12/02/2021 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
11/30/2021 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Neoga (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)     
A-C Central HS
11/29/2021 , 4:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  A-C Central HS
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
A-C Central HS
11/29/2021 , 5:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield Christ the King (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  A-C Central HS
12/02/2021 , 4:30 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
A-C Central HS
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  A-C Central HS
11/30/2021 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Ashland A-C Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
A-C Central HS
11/29/2021 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Mt. Olive
Mt. Olive (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Olive    
  Mt Olive Jr High
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
804 W Main St , Mt Olive   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mt Olive Jr High
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
804 W Main St, Mt Olive   Map  
 
Ramsey (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mt Olive Jr High
12/03/2021 , 6:00 PM
804 W Main St , Mt Olive   Map  
Brussels (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Brussels
  Mt Olive Jr High
11/30/2021 , 7:30 PM
804 W Main St, Mt Olive   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mt Olive Jr High
11/29/2021 , 7:30 PM
804 W Main St, Mt Olive   Map  
 
Millstadt St. James (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.